7.4/10
68
2 critic

Teresa la ladra (1973)

Reviews
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

L'Eclisse (1962)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A young woman meets a vital young man, but their love affair is doomed because of the man's materialistic nature.

Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Stars: Monica Vitti, Alain Delon, Francisco Rabal
Red Desert (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In an industrial area, Giuliana, an unstable woman, attempts to cope with life by starting an affair with a co-worker at the plant her husband manages.

Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Stars: Monica Vitti, Richard Harris, Carlo Chionetti
Comedy | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Two racy women decide to chuck their mundane lives and go on a wild adventure.

Director: Carlo Di Palma
Stars: Monica Vitti, Claudia Cardinale, Ninetto Davoli
Certificate: M Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A Sicilian woman, "dishonored" by her lover, goes to England with a pistol intending to murder him.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Monica Vitti, Stanley Baker, Corin Redgrave
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A three-way love affair in the Rome of the early seventies. Construction worker Oreste and young fiancee Adelaide meet Nello, cook in a pizzeria. This love triangle often go to communist ... See full summary »

Director: Ettore Scola
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Monica Vitti, Giancarlo Giannini
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Teresa Numa
Stefano Satta Flores ...
Ercoletto
Isa Danieli ...
Dina
...
Occhilustri
...
Tonino Santità
Valeriano Vallone ...
Sisto
Luciana Turina ...
Gianna
Geraldine Hooper
Nazzareno Natale ...
Federico
Denise Péron
Fiorenzo Fiorentini ...
Alvaro - Ciancastorta
Christian Aligny ...
(as Christian Alegny)
Roberto Borelli ...
(as Roberto Borrelli)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

11 October 1973 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Teresa the Thief  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Technicolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Italian censorship visa # 63218 delivered on 5-10-1973. See more »

Goofs

When in Livorno, a scene shot at Terrazza Mascagni shows a lot of TV antennas on the roofs of the houses and the Piazza Matteotti skyscraper. The action should be taking place in 1947, but TV broadcastings started in Italy in 1953 and the skyscraper was built in the late Sixties. See more »

Connections

Features Waterloo Bridge (1940) See more »

Soundtracks

Nel blu dipinto di blu (Volare)
(uncredited)
Composed by Domenico Modugno & Franco Migliacci
Performed by Monica Vitti
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page