In the early 19th century a traveler returns to the remote outpost he'd visited years before, anxious to see the station master's lovely daughter once again. There the brokenhearted old man... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(short story "Statsionnyy smotritel" from volume "Povest Belkina"),
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A group of Russian teenagers spend their summer at a summer camp. Mitia falls in love and gets so occupied with his own problems that he forgets the others.

Director: Sergey Solovev
Stars: Boris Tokarev, Tatyana Drubich, Irina Malysheva
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The film almanac consists of four short stories shot according to A. P. Chekhov's stories.

Directors: Andrey Ladynin, Aleksandr Shein, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Alisa Freyndlikh, Vyacheslav Tikhonov, Nikolay Burlyaev
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In fact, people who then appear around Mitya are all unique, eccentric and the space of the apartment house begins to have an unrealistic character as a miniature of unstable society in the end of Soviet Union.

Director: Sergey Solovev
Stars: Tatyana Drubich, Aleksandr Abdulov, Mikhail Rozanov
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Sergey Solovev
Stars: Tatyana Kovshova, Tatyana Drubich, Aleksandr Zbruev
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Young Siberian writer Volodya meets Kolya in the Moscow metro in his visit to a famous author. Volodya and Kolya's friend Sasha adventure their love interests in their own way, while Kolya sets out to help them.

Director: Georgiy Daneliya
Stars: Nikita Mikhalkov, Aleksei Loktev, Galina Polskikh
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The fantastic components allow Solovev to create displaced references between the cinematic narrative and the historical chaos during the last year of the Soviet empire.

Director: Sergey Solovev
Stars: Mikhail Ulyanov, Alla Parfanyak, Aleksandra Turgan
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Two soldiers become best friends during the Civil War in Russia in the 1920's.

Director: Yevgeni Karelov
Stars: Oleg Yankovskiy, Rolan Bykov, Anatoliy Papanov
Progulka (2003)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Watch the exploits of three young romantics as they dance around St. Petersburg, Russia, getting themselves involved in everything from a soccer riot to a rainstorm to a fight between best ... See full summary »

Director: Aleksey Uchitel
Stars: Irina Pegova, Pavel Barshak, Evgeniy Tsyganov
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In 1919, Hungarian Communists aid the Bolsheviks' defeat of Czarists, the Whites. Near the Volga, a monastery and a field hospital are held by one side then the other. Captives are executed... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: József Madaras, Tibor Molnár, András Kozák
Hamlet (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Hamlet, Prince of Denmark, returns home to find his father murdered by Claudius, Hamlet's uncle. Claudius usurps the throne of Denmark, and marries Hamlet's recently widowed mother. Hamlet is tormented, haunted, and increasingly unstable.

Director: Grigori Kozintsev
Stars: Innokentiy Smoktunovskiy, Mikhail Nazvanov, Elza Radzina
King Lear (1971)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

King Lear, old and tired, divides his kingdom among his daughters, giving great importance to their protestations of love for him. When Cordelia, youngest and most honest, refuses to idly ... See full summary »

Directors: Grigori Kozintsev, Iosif Shapiro
Stars: Jüri Järvet, Elza Radzina, Galina Volchek
Garazh (1980)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The members of a Soviet cooperative have pooled their money to have a badly needed parking garage built. But it turns out that the garage will have four fewer spaces than planned. In brutal... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Liya Akhedzhakova, Iya Savvina, Svetlana Nemolyaeva
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Nikolai Pastukhov
Marianna Kushnerova ...
(as Marianna Kushnirova)
Gennadiy Shumskiy
Valentina Ananina
Anatoli Borisov ...
Doktor
Yelena Bratslavskaya
Aleksandr Lebedev
Aleksandr Yakimov ...
(as Sasha Yakimov)
Edit

Storyline

In the early 19th century a traveler returns to the remote outpost he'd visited years before, anxious to see the station master's lovely daughter once again. There the brokenhearted old man tells him the story of the dashing fellow from Petersburg who whisked her away one winter morning.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on book | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

The Postmaster  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Goofs

When the postmaster is walking lonely on the street near the Neva in St. Petersburg, modern-day trams can be seen in the background. See more »

Connections

Version of Dunja (1955) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Stantsionnyy smotritel (1972) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?