7.1/10
49

Nest of Virgins (1972)

El rincón de las vírgenes (original title)
2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Two men seek help for their dying child in Mexico City.

Director: François Reichenbach
Stars: Salvador Sánchez, Ahui Camacho, Ana De Sade
Pedro Páramo (1967)
Drama | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Highly symbolic and allegorical, this drama takes the search of a son for his father in the chaotic times of the Mexican Revolution and the early 1900s as its basis. Stereotypical (or ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Velo
Stars: John Gavin, Ignacio López Tarso, Pilar Pellicer
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Family honor, greed, machismo, homophobia, and the dreams of whores collide in a Mexican town. Rich, elderly Don Alejo is poised to sell the town for a profit, needing only to buy a ... See full summary »

Director: Arturo Ripstein
Stars: Roberto Cobo, Fernando Soler, Lucha Villa
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The story of a disciplined and sexually driven man who keeps his family isolated in his home for years to protect them from the "evil nature" of human beings while inventing (with his wife)... See full summary »

Director: Arturo Ripstein
Stars: Claudio Brook, Rita Macedo, Arturo Beristáin
Life Sentence (1979)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A former felon is blackmailed by a corrupt policeman and forced to commit a crime.

Director: Arturo Ripstein
Stars: Pedro Armendáriz Jr., Narciso Busquets, Ernesto Gómez Cruz
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A very poor and handicaped man, lives in a small town in Mexico with his mother. He works announcing things along the town ("The priest lost his cow, if someone sees it ..."). He is very ... See full summary »

Director: Arturo Ripstein
Stars: Ernesto Gómez Cruz, Blanca Guerra, Alejandro Parodi
Pedro Páramo (1978)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Director: José Bolaños
Stars: Manuel Ojeda, Venetia Vianello, Bruno Rey
Pedro Páramo (1981)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Salvador Sánchez
Stars: Guillermo Gil, Salvador Sánchez, Cristina Rubiales
Drama | Romance | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

From the legendary director, Emilio El Indio Fernandez, a powerful film of a woman fighting her rich established family to marry the man she loves... See full synopsis »

Director: Emilio Fernández
Stars: Silvia Pinal, Carlos López Moctezuma, Jaime Fernández
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Anacleto Morones
...
Lucas Lucatero
Rosalba Brambila ...
Leona
Carmen Salinas ...
Pancha Fregoso
Lilia Prado ...
Nieves García
Pancho Córdova ...
Melesio Terrones
Héctor Ortega ...
Gobernador
Marcela López Rey ...
Esposa de gobernador
Dolores Beristáin ...
Señora Terrones
Lina Montes ...
Tencha
Patricio Castillo ...
Tomas
María Barber
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jose Aguilar
Jesusa Anguiano
Rosario Bejarano
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

virgin | miracle | faith healer | cult | See All (4) »

Genres:

Drama | Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

30 November 1972 (Mexico)  »

Also Known As:

Nest of Virgins  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Nest of Virgins (1972) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?