5.7/10
17
1 critic

Quem é Beta? (1972)

| Drama, Sci-Fi
After a catastrophe that modified the world's natural state and destroyed civilized society, a couple begins a new life in a shelter. Their relationship is disturbed by the arrival of a woman.

Writers:

(as Gérard Lévy-Clerc), (story "O Último Artilheiro") | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

To entertain some thieves, a blind guitar player tells them the story of a man from the Northeast of Brazil, involved with criminals living in the suburbs of Rio de Janeiro, who allegedly ... See full summary »

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Ney Santanna, Anecy Rocha, Joffre Soares
Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In 1594 in Brazil, the Tupinambás Indians are friends of the Frenches and their enemies are the Tupiniquins, friends of the Portugueses. A Frenchman (Arduíno Colassanti) is captured by the ... See full summary »

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Arduíno Colassanti, Ana Maria Magalhães, Eduardo Imbassahy Filho
Jubiabá (1986)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Grande Otelo, Julien Guiomar, Charles Baiano
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Graciliano Ramos' period he spent in prison after being considered a subversive element by the government.

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Carlos Vereza, Glória Pires, Nildo Parente
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A new priest comes to a Brazilian coastal town and builds an insane asylum. Eventually the whole population ends up in the asylum.

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Nildo Parente, Isabel Ribeiro, Arduíno Colassanti
Rio 40 Graus (1955)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A semi-documentary on the people of Rio de Janeiro. The camera follows boys from a hillside shanty town who sell peanuts at Copacabana, Sugar Loaf Mountain, and a soccer game. Various ... See full summary »

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Modesto De Souza, Roberto Bataglin, Jece Valadão
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Hugo Carvana, Sonia Dias, Anecy Rocha
Barren Lives (1963)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A poor family in the Northeast of Brazil (Fabiano, the father; Sinhá Vitória, the mother; their 2 children and a dog called Baleia) wander about the barren land searching for a better place... See full summary »

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Átila Iório, Maria Ribeiro, Orlando Macedo
Fome de Amor (1968)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Alfredo, a former revolutionary who is blind, deaf and mute, and his hedonistic wife are visited in their seaside house by another couple, just arriving from New York: a frustrated pianist ... See full summary »

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Leila Diniz, Irene Stefânia, Arduíno Colassanti
El justicero (1967)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Satirical comedy set in Rio de Janeiro about a general's playboy son meeting a leftist intellectual who wants to write/film the playboy's dolce vita. Various shenanigans follow in a ... See full summary »

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Arduíno Colassanti, Adriana Prieto, Márcia Rodrigues
Boca de Ouro (1963)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

When powerful outlaw "Boca de Ouro" dies, a reporter interviews his former lover Guigui, to try to outline his personality. But the woman offers him three different versions of the facts, ... See full summary »

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Jece Valadão, Odete Lara, Daniel Filho
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Despite being promised to another man, a young orphaned woman falls in love with man working at the farm she lives in , and together they escape. According tradition in Northeast Brazil, her aunt goes after them, in order to kill them for revenge.

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Mozart Cintra, Ivan De Souza, Luiz Paulino Dos Santos
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Noëlle Adam
Arduíno Colassanti
Manfredo Colassanti
Sylvie Fennec
José Kléber
Luiz Carlos Lacerda
Ana Maria Magalhães
Ana Maria Miranda
Nildo Parente
Frédéric de Pasquale
Dominique Rhule
Isabel Ribeiro
Regina Rosenburgo
Cacá Versiani
Edit

Storyline

After a catastrophe that modified the world's natural state and destroyed civilized society, a couple begins a new life in a shelter. Their relationship is disturbed by the arrival of a woman.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

question in title | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama | Sci-Fi

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Also Known As:

Where Is Beta?  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page