IMDb > Night of the Devils (1972)

Night of the Devils (1972) More at IMDbPro »La notte dei diavoli (original title)


Overview

User Rating:
6.8/10   464 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 2% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Contact:
View company contact information for Night of the Devils on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
29 April 1972 (Italy) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
The patriarch of a wealthy family fears that he will show up one day in vampire form. Should this happen, he warns his family not to let him back in his house, no matter how much he begs them. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
NewsDesk:
(7 articles)
User Reviews:
Obscure gem See more (12 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)
Gianni Garko ... Nicola
Agostina Belli ... Sdenka
Roberto Maldera ... Jovan (as Mark Roberts)
Cinzia De Carolis ... Irina
Teresa Gimpera ... Elena
Bill Vanders ... Gorca Ciuvelak (as William Vanders)
Umberto Raho ... Doctor Tosi
Luis Suárez ... Vlado
Sabrina Tamborra ... Mira
Rosita Torosh ... Nurse (as Rosa Toros)
Stefano Oppedisano ... Male Nurse
Maria Monti ... The witch
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
John Bartha ... Saw-Mill Owner (uncredited)
Tom Felleghy ... Police Commissioner (uncredited)
Renato Turi ... Il Detective In Pensione (uncredited)

Directed by
Giorgio Ferroni 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Eduardo Manzanos Brochero  (as Eduardo M. Brochero)
Romano Migliorini 
Gianbattista Mussetto 
Aleksei Tolstoy  novelette Sem'ya vurdalaka

Produced by
Eduardo Manzanos Brochero .... producer (as Eduardo Manzanos)
Luigi Mariani .... producer
 
Original Music by
Giorgio Gaslini 
 
Cinematography by
Manuel Berenguer 
 
Film Editing by
Gianmaria Messeri 
 
Set Decoration by
José Luis Galicia 
Jaime Pérez Cubero 
 
Costume Design by
Elio Micheli 
 
Makeup Department
Julia González .... hair stylist
A. Mecacci .... makeup artist
Adolfo Ponte .... makeup artist
 
Production Management
Solly V. Bianco .... production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Mariano Canales .... assistant director
Gianni Siragusa .... assistant director
 
Art Department
Ginés Blanco .... property master
Eugenio Liverani .... set designer
 
Special Effects by
Carlo Rambaldi .... special effects (as Rambaldi)
Carlo De Marchis .... special effects assistant (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Sebastiano Celeste .... camera operator (as Nino Celeste)
Antonio Ortas .... still photographer
 
Music Department
Luca di Silverio .... soundtrack album producer
Edda Dell'Orso .... singer (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Julián García de la Vega .... production assistant
Monica Mercatelli .... script supervisor
Isabel Mulá .... script supervisor
Eugenio Silverano .... production assistant
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"La notte dei diavoli" - Italy (original title)
"The Night of the Devils" - Ireland (English title) (imdb display title)
See more »
Runtime:
91 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Eastmancolor)
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

FAQ

What are the differences between the Spanish Version and the International Version?
See more »
23 out of 27 people found the following review useful.
Obscure gem, 3 August 2005
Author: ster2001 from new york

It's always nice to find an obscure gem like this. This film is VERY good. Don't let the other reviews here fool you. An intelligent viewer who actually WATCHES and takes in all the atmosphere built up will find a lot to reward them. One should not go into this with the typical 2 second attention span so prevalent today. The film is intelligently made and builds slowly but surely. You have to take this as an Italian horror movie from the 70's to appreciate. All the conventions of this style of film-making are present. The weird dubbing zooms and creepy vocal music are all their and are very effective in creating the proper Euro Horror feel. The director Ferroni was very competent in this genre. It starts off with a bang of weird gore and settles into a slowly building story with a Wizz bang finale, with some of the most off the wall goofines I have ever seen in one of these types of films. It is Definitely worth the wait for the gore and mayhem at the end. The Vurdalak(witch/Vampire) theme is an underdone sub genre and is quite different than the usual Vampire conventions. The very foreign Yugoslavian setting is also a plus.

Gianni Garko is quite effective as the lead and has the requisite chemistry to pull off his central role. He also creates sympathy which helps make this better than the average Italian gore movie. The children are also REALLY creepy and effective. Special kudos to Carlo Rambaldi(ET) for his effective 70's gore effects. This is available form Midnight Video in a Good quality widescreen transfer with slightly annoying Japanese subs. If you are a fan of atmospheric Euro horror this is a must have. A proper DVD release in the Future? I hope so.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (12 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Night of the Devils (1972)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Terror of the Living Dead La noche de los brujos Lisa and the Devil The House of the Spirits Nuda per Satana
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Horror section IMDb Italy section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.