7.2/10
135

Tghamardik (1973)

Vazgen, Sako, Suren and Aram are taxi drivers and close friends. When Aram fell in hopeless love with Karine, other three decide to help their friend.

Director:

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Calm of the mountain village is disturbed by the investigation on stray sheep.

Director: Henrik Malyan
Stars: Sos Sargsyan, Mher Mkrtchyan, Khoren Abrahamyan
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

About the love of shy and honest Torik with Anjel - girl with the oldest occupation in the world. Could Torik survive the disgrace from the town?

Director: Henrik Malyan
Stars: Mher Mkrtchyan, Sofiko Chiaureli, Ashot Adamyan
Mimino (1977)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Pilot Mimino works at small local airlines in Georgia, flying helicopters between small villages. He dreams of piloting large international airlines aircrafts, so he goes to Moscow for ... See full summary »

Director: Georgiy Daneliya
Stars: Vakhtang Kikabidze, Mher Mkrtchyan, Elena Proklova
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The film is about the hard lot of a woman with an extraordinary character, who tries to raise her children and win back her husband, who left family for another woman, after return from the war.

Director: Albert Mkrtchyan
Stars: Galya Novents, Mher Mkrtchyan, Elina Agamyan
Certificate: TV-13 Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

In this comic story, nerdy Shurik travels to the Caucasus in search of native legends and folklore. But what he finds is a beautiful girl whom, due to intoxication and deceit of the local "... See full summary »

Director: Leonid Gayday
Stars: Aleksandr Demyanenko, Natalya Varley, Ruslan Akhmetov
Garazh (1980)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

The members of a Soviet cooperative have pooled their money to have a badly needed parking garage built. But it turns out that the garage will have four fewer spaces than planned. In brutal... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Liya Akhedzhakova, Iya Savvina, Svetlana Nemolyaeva
01-99 (1959)
Comedy | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Drunkard Garsevan is supposed to bring wine for testing to specialist Poghosyan. On the road he drinks the wine and is picked up by two young men who think that he is a victim of road accident.

Director: Amasi Martirosyan
Stars: Mher Mkrtchyan, Murad Kostanyan, Arman Kotikyan
Life Triumphs (1977)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

This story of a strong-willed man, Nahapet, who lost his family during the Armenian Genocide in 1915, is an eternal story of resurrection.

Director: Henrik Malyan
Stars: Sos Sargsyan, Sofik Sarkisyan, Mher Mkrtchyan
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A crane operator wins a car by lottery ticket. His life immediately encounters various trials and tribulations.

Director: Albert Mkrtchyan
Stars: Mher Mkrtchyan, Lyusya Oganesyan, Leonard Sarkisov
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A group of old friends have a tradition of going to a public bathing house on New Years eve. Incidentally, too much vodka and beer makes two of them unconscious. The problem is that one of ... See full summary »

Stars: Liya Akhedzhakova, Aleksandr Belyavskiy, Barbara Brylska
Our Yard (1996)
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Life at the ordinary backyard in Yerevan ... Two hours of non-stop jokes and music.

Director: Mikael Dovlatyan
Stars: Hrant Tokhatyan, Ashot Ghazaryan, Armen Khostikyan
Tjvjik (1962)
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Rich Nikoghos-agha buys some beef liver for Nerses-akhpar's family. Although months have passed, Nikoghos-agha does not hesitate to remind his "charity" to Nerses-akhpar every time they met.

Director: Arman Manaryan
Stars: Hrachia Nersisyan, Tsolak Amerikyan, Arman Kotikyan
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Ghazaryan (as Armen Jigarkhanyan)
Mher Mkrtchyan ...
Suren
Azat Sherents ...
Vazgen
Avetik Gevorkyan ...
Aram (as Avetik Gevorgyan)
Armen Ayvazyan ...
Sako
Alla Tumanian ...
Karine
...
Mrs. Ghazaryan (as Laura Keosayan)
Valentin Podpomogov ...
Father of many children
S. Potikyan ...
Policeman
Rafael Kotanjyan ...
Levon
K. Khandanyan ...
Anush
Artur Sahakyan ...
Samvel
Zinoviy Gerdt ...
Narrator / Russian (voice)
Edgar Elbakyan ...
Narrator / Armenian (voice)
Egine Hovhannisyan ...
(as H. Hovhannisyan)
Edit

Storyline

Vazgen, Sako, Suren and Aram are taxi drivers and close friends. When Aram fell in hopeless love with Karine, other three decide to help their friend.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Armenia

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

November 1979 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Men  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

'Black Panther' Costume Creations

"The IMDb Show" visits Ironhead Studio founder Jose Fernandez, who reveals how the stunningly detailed Black Panther costume was created.

Watch now