MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 23,634 this week

Cat's Play (1974)
"Macskajáték" (original title)

6.7
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.7/10 from 100 users  
Reviews: write review

The story of two elderly sisters who exchange letters, and through brief flashbacks we see glimpses of their younger years.

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

On Disc

at Amazon

Editors' Spotlight

Sundance 2015

Watch our IMDb & AIV Sundance Studio Interviews with Keith Simanton

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 titles
created 18 Jul 2012
 
a list of 18 titles
created 16 Mar 2013
 
a list of 298 titles
created 08 Sep 2013
 
a list of 98 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Cat's Play" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Cat's Play (1974)

Cat's Play (1974) on IMDb 6.7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Cat's Play.
Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A band of runaways and orphans of the war scour the countryside in search of food and shelter. They invade and then taken in by a musician and former concert pianist who's hiding out in a ... See full summary »

Director: Géza von Radványi
Stars: Artúr Somlay, Miklós Gábor, Zsuzsa Bánki
The Witness (1969)
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Banned for over a decade for its outspoken criticism of the post-WWII communist regime in Hungary, Péter Bacsó's 'The Witness' has since then achieved unparalleled cult status in its native... See full summary »

Director: Péter Bacsó
Stars: Ferenc Kállai, Lajos Öze, Béla Both
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Károly Makk
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, Iván Darvas, Eszter Nagy-Kálózy
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

The descent into hell of a young woman who is forced into prostitution by her boyfriend before being sent onto the streets by a pimp. (Hungarian with English subtitles)

Director: Péter Bacsó
Stars: Julia Ubrankovics, Attila Tóth, Gergely Kaszás
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, György Cserhalmi, József Madaras
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Miklós Jancsó's Silence and Cry is set during a turbulent era of disquiet, fear, persecution and terror, which permeates every corner of post-WWI Hungarian society. In 1919, after just a ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, József Madaras, Zoltán Latinovits
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

At the turn of the century, Lodz, Poland was a quick-paced manufacturing center for textiles, replete with cutthroat industrialists and unsafe working conditions. Three young friends, a ... See full summary »

Director: Andrzej Wajda
Stars: Daniel Olbrychski, Wojciech Pszoniak, Andrzej Seweryn
As You Are (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  
Director: Károly Makk
Stars: György Cserhalmi, Eszter Nagy-Kálózy, Zsolt Trill
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

The Toth family resides in Northern Hungary. The couple has a daughter and a son, the latter a member of the armed forces. When his weary major is ordered to take a vacation, the son talks ... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Zoltán Latinovits, Imre Sinkovits, Márta Fónay
The Truce (1974)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A man has to come to terms with his wasted youth, estranged family and grim prospects for the future.

Director: Sergio Renán
Stars: Héctor Alterio, Luis Brandoni, Ana María Picchio
Magyarok (1978)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Many Hungarian migrant workers work in Germany in good conditions and for good wages during WW2. They face the war only once they return home to Hungary.

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Gábor Koncz, Éva Pap, József Bihari
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Margit Dajka ...
Orbánné, Erzsi (as Dayka Margit)
Ildikó Piros ...
Orbánné lánykorában
Elma Bulla ...
Giza
Éva Dombrádi ...
Giza lánykorában
Mari Töröcsik ...
Maid
Margit Makay ...
Paula
Samu Balázs ...
Csermlényi Viktor
Gyöngyi Bürös ...
Ilus, Orbánné lánya
Attila Tyll ...
Józsi, Ilus férje
Sári Kürthy ...
Viktor anyja
Tibor Szilágyi ...
Iskolaigazgató
Erzsi Orsolya ...
Házmesterné
Georgette Mertzhradt
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ernõ Bajor Nagy
Dániel Bethlen
Edit

Storyline

The story of two elderly sisters who exchange letters, and through brief flashbacks we see glimpses of their younger years.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Music

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

26 September 1975 (Finland)  »

Also Known As:

Cat's Play  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Mária Mezei was set to play Giza, but dropped out one day before filming. Elma Bulla, who originated the role on stage, was a last minute replacement. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Cat's Play (1974) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?