MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 53,427 this week

The Limit (1972)

PG  |   |  Action, Crime, Drama  |  10 November 1972 (USA)
7.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.2/10 from 17 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

, (story)
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 419 titles
created 04 Oct 2011
 

Related Items

Search for "The Limit" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Limit (1972)

The Limit (1972) on IMDb 7.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Limit.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drum (1976)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A mid-19th century mulatto slave is torn between his success as a pit-fighter and the injustices of white society. In HD.

Directors: Steve Carver, Burt Kennedy
Stars: Warren Oates, Isela Vega, Ken Norton
Friday Foster (1975)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Friday Foster, an ex-model magazine photographer, goes to Los Angeles International airport to photograph the arrival of Blake Tarr, the richest black man in America. Three men attempt to ... See full summary »

Director: Arthur Marks
Stars: Pam Grier, Yaphet Kotto, Godfrey Cambridge
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.1/10 X  

The story centers on a small-town sheriff who witnesses what he believes is a kidnapping and rushes to rescue a woman. The kidnappers turn out to be FBI agents assigned to protect her and ... See full summary »

Director: Charles Robert Carner
Stars: Larry the Cable Guy, Jenny McCarthy, Richard Bull
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

At Harrad College, where controversial coed living situations are established, the students are forced to confront their sexuality in ways that society previously shunned. Part of the ... See full summary »

Director: Ted Post
Stars: Don Johnson, James Whitmore, Tippi Hedren
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Returning home from prison, a Vietnam War veteran sets out to clean up his hometown which has come under the control of a violent motorcycle gang.

Director: Richard C. Sarafian
Stars: Gary Busey, Yaphet Kotto, Seymour Cassel
5 Card Stud (1968)
Western | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The players in an ongoing poker game are being mysteriously killed off, one by one.

Director: Henry Hathaway
Stars: Dean Martin, Robert Mitchum, Inger Stevens
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A wrong turn on a jazz singer's road trip results in her car breaking down near an isolated lodge run by a faded starlet and a young, homicidal Elvis impersonator.

Directors: Richard Robinson, David Worth
Stars: Leslie Uggams, Shelley Winters, Michael Christian
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

Four women escape from a prison and wind up stranded in a swamp with a lecherous redneck after them. Meanwhile, an federal agent tracks a ring of heroin smugglers through the same swamp.

Director: Chris Robinson
Stars: Mickey Rooney, Ted Cassidy, Carol Locatell
Drama | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A Southern lawyer uncovers the truth about a slain undertaker.

Director: William Wyler
Stars: Lee J. Cobb, Anthony Zerbe, Roscoe Lee Browne
Fighting Back I (1982)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

It's a hard crime story about a Philadelphia shop owner who has enough of the criminals' violences and ravages. He organizes a patrol of civil people. It all starts to go wrong because his ... See full summary »

Director: Lewis Teague
Stars: Tom Skerritt, Patti LuPone, Michael Sarrazin
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  
Director: Chris Robinson
Stars: Chris Robinson, Ted Cassidy, Robert Leslie
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

The USA are attacked by a large group of well organized terrorists who communicate through a computer network via satellite. A bunch of highschool kids has hacked the password and gained ... See full summary »

Director: John Kincade
Stars: Paul L. Smith, Yaphet Kotto, Heidi Helmer
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Mark Johnson
Quinn K. Redeker ...
Jeff McMillan
Virgil Frye ...
Kenny
Corinne Cole ...
Judy
...
Big Donnie
Pamela Jones ...
Margret
Gary Littlejohn ...
Pete
Irene Cagen ...
Delores (as Irene Forrest)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Nancy Ashe ...
Waitress
John Bellah ...
Pickup Truck Driver
Frank Belt ...
Man in Restaurant
Ed Cambridge ...
Police Captain
Vic Canupe ...
Bartender
Bobby Clark ...
Man in Bar Fight
Douglas Forward ...
BMW Driver
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

The black cop who went the limit with the storm-troopers of hell's highway. See more »

Genres:

Action | Crime | Drama

Certificate:

PG
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

10 November 1972 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Sklirotrahilos astynomos  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
purchasing blueduckd
Discuss The Limit (1972) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?