6.2/10
28
1 critic

John, the Knife and the River (1972)

João en het mes (original title)
An older man consumed by jealousy over his much younger wife decides to venture into the jungle in search of riches without her. When he returns 4 years later, he finds that his mistrust in her may have been well-founded.

Director:

Writers:

(novel),
Reviews
2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

An inexplicable crack in the Pyrenees Mountains provokes excitement and scientific curiosity. As the geological fracture deepens and widens, the European community begins to disassociate ... See full summary »

Director: George Sluizer
Stars: Federico Luppi, Icíar Bollaín, Gabino Diego
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Hollywood movie making types are spoofed.

Director: George Sluizer
Stars: James Michael Taylor, Cathryn Bissell, William Rose
Twice a Woman (1979)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Woman (Laura) falls in love with girl (Sylvia). They have an affair, but suddenly Sylvia runs off with the ex-husband of Laura. Laura can't understand why, but Sylvia doesn't want to talk ... See full summary »

Director: George Sluizer
Stars: Bibi Andersson, Anthony Perkins, Sandra Dumas
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A member of the British Government is sent to Brussels to become British Commissioner to the European Community. He is made aware of a web of political and industrial corruption through a ... See full summary »

Director: George Sluizer
Stars: John Hurt, Rosana Pastor, Alice Krige
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A Portuguese immigrant in Holland dies in an accident and is buried in a cemetery in Amsterdam. Soon he discovers that his soul won't rest in peace until his body is laying down in his ... See full summary »

Directors: Carlos da Silva, George Sluizer
Stars: Diogo Infante, Maria d'Aires, Huub Stapel
Crimetime (1996)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.5/10 X  

Bobby Mahon is an actor playing a notorious serial killer on prime-time television. The show becomes a hit, which encourages the real-life murderer on whom it's based, to go on a spree to make it on screen.

Director: George Sluizer
Stars: Stephen Baldwin, Pete Postlethwaite, Sadie Frost
Dark Blood (2012)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Dealing with nuclear testing and its long-lasting deadly effects, the story portrays Boy, a young widower living in the desert on a nuclear testing site. Living as a hermit,he waits for the... See full summary »

Director: George Sluizer
Stars: River Phoenix, Judy Davis, Jonathan Pryce
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Documentary of a 1970 rock concert held in Rotterdam, The Netherlands.

Directors: Hans Jürgen Pohland, George Sluizer
Stars: Marty Balin, Skip Battin, Marc Bolan
Spoorloos (1988)
Crime | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Rex and Saskia, a young couple in love, are on vacation. They stop at a busy service station and Saskia is abducted. After three years and no sign of Saskia, Rex begins receiving letters from the abductor.

Director: George Sluizer
Stars: Bernard-Pierre Donnadieu, Gene Bervoets, Johanna ter Steege
The Vanishing (1993)
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The boyfriend of an abducted woman never gives up the search as the abductor looks on.

Director: George Sluizer
Stars: Jeff Bridges, Kiefer Sutherland, Nancy Travis
De grot (2001)
Romance | Thriller | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Psychological thriller. Geography teacher smuggles a case of heroin for a friend.

Director: Martin Koolhoven
Stars: Fedja van Huêt, Kim Huffman, Marcel Hensema
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Joffre Soares ...
João
Ana Maria Miranda ...
Maria
Joao-Augusto Azevedo ...
Judge
Douglas Santos ...
Zeferino
João Batista ...
Deodato
Áurea Campos ...
Dona Ana (as Aurea Souza Campos)
Edit

Storyline

An older man consumed by jealousy over his much younger wife decides to venture into the jungle in search of riches without her. When he returns 4 years later, he finds that his mistrust in her may have been well-founded.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

brazil | based on novel | See All (2) »

Genres:

Crime | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

5 October 1972 (Netherlands)  »

Also Known As:

John, the Knife and the River  »

Box Office

Budget:

NLG 650,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Technicolor)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Official submission of Brazil to the 1966's Oscars in the best foreign language film category. As of 2013, Brazil's only submitted film directed by a non-Brazilian director. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss John, the Knife and the River (1972) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?