IMDb > Die Sister, Die! (1972)

Die Sister, Die! (1972) More at IMDbPro »

Videos (see all 2)
Die Sister, Die! -- A man hires a nurse to care for his ailing but nasty and shrewish sister. What he really intends to do, however, is to convince the nurse to join him in a plot to kill her.
Die Sister, Die! -- Amanda is a suicidal spinster who keeps herself ensconced in the sprawling house she grew up in. Her brother Edward offers her nurse $25,000 if she makes sure the next time Amanda attempts suicide it is a success.


User Rating:
4.6/10   226 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 15% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
View company contact information for Die Sister, Die! on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
December 1978 (USA) See more »
Go ahead and SCREAM AMANDA - it can't help you now!
A man hires a nurse to care for his ailing but nasty and shrewish sister. What he really intends to do, however, is to convince the nurse to join him in a plot to kill her. | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
What a great film! See more (14 total) »


  (in credits order)
Jack Ging ... Edward Price
Edith Atwater ... Amanda Price

Antoinette Bower ... Esther Harper
Kent Smith ... Dr. Thorne
Robert Emhardt ... James Lendon Price
Bert Santos (as Burt Santos)
Rita Conde ... Mrs. Gonzalez
Jack Lester
Roger Hampton

Peg Shirley ... Nell Price
Lidia Kristen (as Lidia Kristin)
Cletus Young
Bradley Thrush

Directed by
Randall Hood 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
William Hersey  story
Tony Sawyer 

Produced by
Geoffrey Beaumont .... executive producer
Randall Hood .... producer
Original Music by
Hugo Friedhofer 
Cinematography by
Michael Lonzo 
Art Direction by
Ron Foreman  (as Ronald Kent Foreman)
Production Management
Peter Strauss .... production supervisor
Sound Department
Ken King .... production sound
Norman Dell .... stunt coordinator
Steven Gillum .... stunt coordinator
Camera and Electrical Department
John Fleming .... assistant camera
Richard L. Park .... dolly grip
Allan Rossman .... gaffer
John Sharaf .... best boy
Ron Waller .... key grip
Kevin Westmore .... electrician
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Shannon Eubanks .... wardrobe
Music Department
Carl Brandt .... conductor
Other crew
Judith Downes .... script supervisor

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"The Companion" - USA (TV title)
See more »
USA:82 min (video version)
Color (Metrocolor)
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Director Randall Hood died of cancer during post production in 1976. It was long rumored that Clint Eastwood came in to help finish the film as a favor to lead actor Jack Ging.See more »
Esther:Miss Price, you must be very tired. Why don't you take a pill and have a really good night's rest?
Amanda:Ah, yes! The capsule. Now that's a fair exchange. I offer you escape, you offer me oblivion. Goodnight, Esther. I can manage.
See more »
Movie Connections:


This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
8 out of 9 people found the following review useful.
What a great film!, 4 April 2002
Author: shane k from sydney australia

It is amazing that the people behind this film haven't gone on to make many more films, they did well.

It has a good story, interesting characters, and they did a pretty convincing job of pulling it off.

It is refreshing to see characters in a film who are intelligent enough to figure out what is going on as it happens, and confronting each other with their knowledge. It seems they all have their secrets but not for long... and yet there are still some surprises at the end. I'm not talking the obvious.

Wonderfully gothic with good performances. Maybe todays horror films could learn some small lessons from this. Horror films can still work without a sexy young cast of TV stars.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (14 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Die Sister, Die! (1972)


If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Eve's Bayou Die, Mommie, Die! Mourning Becomes Electra The Galloping Ghost A Woman's Vengeance
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Thriller section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.