In this syndicated reboot of Dr. Kildare, it attempts to recapture the popularity of the earlier series from ten years before. Dr. Kildare is the handsome young intern with much to learn and Dr. Gillespie his gruff mentor.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1   Unknown  
1973   1972  
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Dr. Kildare (1961–1966)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The dramatic relationship between a young medical intern and his surgeon mentor.

Stars: Richard Chamberlain, Raymond Massey, Lee Kurty
Movin' On (1974–1976)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A pair of big-rig truckers, one a crusty old veteran, the other a college-educated youngster, team up to haul cargo across the country.

Stars: Claude Akins, Frank Converse, Roosevelt Grier
The Interns (1970–1971)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The story concerns Doctor Peter Goldstone and five interns at the New North Hospital. The five interns consist of a black, a woman, a young married male and two swingers.

Stars: Stephen Brooks, Christopher Stone, Hal Frederick
The F.B.I. (1965–1974)
Drama | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The cases of the U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation.

Stars: Efrem Zimbalist Jr., Philip Abbott, William Reynolds
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Fresh out of medical school, young Dr. James Kildare decides to take a position at a large New York hospital instead of joining his father's country practice. In New York he meets the ... See full summary »

Director: Harold S. Bucquet
Stars: Lionel Barrymore, Lew Ayres, Lynne Carver
Medical Center (1969–1976)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Located in the Los Angeles area, Medical Center was an otherwise unnamed hospital complex that was part of a large university campus. Dr. Paul Lochner was the chief of staff, an experienced... See full summary »

Stars: James Daly, Chad Everett, Chris Hutson
The Rookies (1972–1976)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The trials and adventures of three young police officers.

Stars: Georg Stanford Brown, Sam Melville, Gerald S. O'Loughlin
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Dr. Michael Rhodes is a college professor with an interest in the paranormal. He and his assistant Nancy spend much of their time investigating mysteries involving extra-sensory perception,... See full summary »

Stars: Gary Collins, Catherine Ferrar, Rod Serling
Peyton Place (1964–1969)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The original primetime soap took place in the title town, which was founded by the Peyton family, whose members included the Harringtons. Some of the plots involved Rodney Harrington, the ... See full summary »

Stars: Ed Nelson, Barbara Parkins, Warner Anderson
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Mark Jenkins ...
...
 Dr. Leonard Gillespie / ... 24 episodes, 1972-1973
Edit

Storyline

In this syndicated reboot of Dr. Kildare, it attempts to recapture the popularity of the earlier series from ten years before. Dr. Kildare is the handsome young intern with much to learn and Dr. Gillespie his gruff mentor.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

21 September 1972 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Il giovane Dr. Kildare  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows Dr. Kildare (1961) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Who's Your Celebrity Counterpart?

"The IMDb Show" finds out who your celebrity doppelgangers are. Plus, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz recounts the moment his movie was mistakenly awarded an Oscar.

Watch now