4.1/10
35
1 critic

Ivanhoe, the Norman Swordsman (1971)

La spada normanna (original title)
Following the death of Henry I in 12th-century England, the throne is usurped by Stephen Cunningham who claims to possess the legendary "Sword of Normandy." A man named Ivanhoe now returns ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (story) | 4 more credits »
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Ivanhoe (1952)
Adventure | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A knight seeks to free the captive King Richard and put him back on the throne.

Director: Richard Thorpe
Stars: Robert Taylor, Elizabeth Taylor, Joan Fontaine
Ivanhoe (TV Movie 1982)
Adventure | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Ivanhoe, a worthy and noble knight, the champion of justice returns to England after the holy wars. He finds England under the reign of Prince John and his henchmen and finds himself being ... See full summary »

Director: Douglas Camfield
Stars: James Mason, Anthony Andrews, Sam Neill
Ivanhoe (TV Mini-Series 1997)
Adventure | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Ivanhoe returning from crusading in the Holy Land to England which is ruled by corrupt Prince John.

Stars: David Barrass, Ralph Brown, Jimmy Chisholm
Young Ivanhoe (TV Movie 1995)
Adventure | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Ivanhoe is learning his way while having dealing with his father, Sir Cedric. The Normans are threatening England so he must quickly develop under the tutelage of the Black Knight, secretly King Richard, and followers of Robin Hood.

Director: Ralph L. Thomas
Stars: Stacy Keach, Margot Kidder, Nick Mancuso
Adventure | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Sergey Tarasov
Stars: Tamara Akulova, Peteris Gaudins, Boris Khimichev
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A fun film with stylish costumes that has Gemma as the heir to the Nottingham dukedom who is robbed of his heritage. He joins the already-established 'Merrie Men' and becomes their leader.

Director: Giorgio Ferroni
Stars: Giuliano Gemma, Mark Damon, Luis Dávila
Ivanhoe (TV Movie 1986)
Animation | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Stars: Lewis Fitz-Gerald, Nick Tate, Robert Coleby
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The corpses are piling up at St. Hilda's School for Girls, leaving top cop Michael Rennie with more than the usual suspects. Is the killer Mark Damon? Peeping Tom Luciano Pigozzi? Or ... See full summary »

Director: Antonio Margheriti
Stars: Mark Damon, Eleonora Brown, Michael Rennie
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Luis Dávila ...
Stephen of Cunningham
Krista Nell ...
Brenda
Aveline Frederica ...
Kitty
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Aldo Berti ...
Art
Spartaco Conversi ...
Kitts
Luis de Tejada ...
(as Luis Tejada)
Arnaldo Dell'Acqua ...
Scottish Tribal
Vittorio Fanfoni ...
Announcer
Vassili Karis ...
Trigui
Maurizio Mannoia ...
One of Ghippo's Men
Nello Pazzafini ...
Ghippo
Luciano Pigozzi ...
Mortimer, the Principal (as Alan Collin)
Linda Sini ...
Wife of Mortimer
Rinaldo Zamperla
Edit

Storyline

Following the death of Henry I in 12th-century England, the throne is usurped by Stephen Cunningham who claims to possess the legendary "Sword of Normandy." A man named Ivanhoe now returns from years spent in the Holy Land. He knows that Henry I's son, true heir to the throne, was killed in the Crusades. He also knows that the sword possessed by Stephen is actually a fake. Making alliances with a troupe of traveling actors and with a band of highwaymen, Ivanhoe manages to find the real sword, to topple Stephen, and to find romance with Henry I's daughter. Written by dinky-4 of Minneapolis

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Adventure

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

| |

Language:

Release Date:

29 April 1971 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Ivanhoe, the Norman Swordsman  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?