Edit
Mad Dogs & Englishmen (1971) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Pierre Adidge

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Himself
...
Himself
Chris Stainton ...
Himself
Jim Price ...
Himself (as The Band)
Bobby Keys ...
Himself (as The Band)
Jim Gordon ...
Himself (as The Band)
Jim Keltner ...
Himself (as The Band)
Carl Radle ...
Himself (as The Band)
Don Preston ...
Himself (as The Band) (as The Space Choir)
Sandy Konikoff ...
Himself (as The Band)
Chuck Blackwell ...
Himself (as The Band)
Bobby Torres ...
Himself (as The Band)
Jim Horn ...
Himself (as The Band)
Rita Coolidge ...
Herself (as The Space Choir)
Claudia Lennear ...
Herself (as The Space Choir)
Donna Washburn ...
Herself (as The Space Choir)
Donna Weiss ...
Herself (as The Space Choir)
Pamela Poland ...
Herself (as The Space Choir)
Matthew Moore ...
Himself (as The Space Choir)
Dan Moore ...
Himself (as The Space Choir)
Bobby Jones ...
Himself (as The Space Choir)
Nicole Barclay ...
Herself (as The Space Choir)
Denny Cordell ...
Leo Fender
Barney Cordell
Tarka Cordell
Sherman Jones ...
Himself - King of the Road (as Sherman 'Smitty' Jones)
Emily Smith ...
Herself - Queen of the House (as Miss Emily Smith)
Canina ...
The Dog
Connie Di Nardo ...
Herself (as The Ladies)
Gail Stainton ...
Herself (as The Ladies)
Linda Wolf ...
Herself (as The Ladies)
Andrea Cohen ...
Herself (as The Ladies)
Carol Hughsby ...
Herself (as The Ladies)
Carla Brown ...
Herself (as The Ladies)
Sean Brown ...
Himself
Kay Poorboy ...
Herself (as The Ladies)
Francine Brockey ...
Herself (as The Ladies)
Judy Keys ...
Herself (as The Ladies)
Sallay Clear ...
Herself (as The Ladies)
Darlene Coy ...
Herself (as The Ladies)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Robert Abel ... producer
Pierre Adidge ... producer
Harry Marks ... producer
Jerry Moss ... executive producer

Cinematography by 

David Myers ... director of photography (as Dave Myers)

Film Editing by 

Sidney Levin

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Sidney Levin ... second unit director

Sound Department 

Robert Appere ... sound: A&M Records
John Binder ... sound recordist: documentary
Robert Glass ... sound re-recordist: Todd-AO (as Bob Glass)
Charles Grenzbach ... recording supervisor (as Bud Grenzbach)
Bill Halverson ... sound recordist: Santa Monica Civic Auditorium
Fred Hynes ... sound re-recordist: Todd-AO
Glyn Johns ... sound mixer
Eddie Kramer ... sound recordist: Fillmore East, New York
Larry Levine ... chief engineer: A&M Records
Henry Lewy ... sound: A&M Records
Carey Lindley ... sound recordist: documentary
Ron Nevison ... sound: tour, Festival Group
Nigel Noble ... sound recordist: documentary
Jeff Peters ... sound: tour, Festival Group
Norman B. Schwartz ... sound editor (as Norman Schwartz)
Thomas Vicari ... sound: A&M Records (as Tommy Vicari)
John Vincent ... sound recordist: documentary
James E. Webb ... sound recordist: documentary (as James E. Webb Jr.)
Jack R. Woltz ... sound re-recordist: Todd-AO (as Jack Woltz)

Camera and Electrical Department 

John A. Alonzo ... additional photographer (as John Alonzo)
John Bailey ... additional photographer
Frank Cantardo ... lighting technician
Ed Caraeff ... still photographer
Andee Cohen Nathanson ... tour photographer (as Andee Cohen)
Erik Daarstad ... additional photographer
Mike Duggan ... additional photographer
Richard Jorgenson ... lighting technician (as Richard Jorgensen)
Hideaki Kobayashi ... additional photographer
Steve Lighthill ... additional photographer (as Steven Lighthill)
Ed Lynch ... additional photographer
Jim McCrary ... still photographer
Jay Seeley ... still photographer
Jeri Sopanen ... additional photographer
Robert C. Thomas ... additional photographer (as Robert Thomas)
Jim Wilson ... additional photographer (as James Wilson)
Linda Wolf ... tour photographer

Editorial Department 

Leo Blumberg ... film processing: Consolidated Film Industries
Robert Brown ... additional editor (as Robert H. Brown)
Glenn Farr ... assistant editor
Joe Fineman ... assistant editor
June Gilham ... negative cutter
Michael Hubbert ... assistant editor
Duane Reese ... assistant editor
Peter Rosten ... assistant editor (as Peter D. Rosten)
Leonard South ... montage editor

Other crew 

Philippe Adidge ... production assistant: CFA
Bill Anthony ... manager: Bandana Enterprises
Dee Anthony ... manager: Bandana Enterprises
Frank Barsalona ... talent agent: Premier Talent Associates
Chris Blackwell ... manager: Island Artists Ltd.
Colin Clark ... roadie
Denny Cordell ... production consultant
Sheila Dehner ... production assistant: CFA
Gil Friesen ... production coordinator: A&M
Mike Hastie ... roadie
Junie Huemmer ... titles
John Kelonowski ... roadie
Alex King ... tour operations manager
Harry Marks ... titles
Sylvia Mulconery ... production assistant (for CFA)
Peter Nichols ... roadie
Marsha Schaeffer ... production assistant: CFA

Thanks 

Dave Alpert ... very special thanks
Eileen Basich ... very special thanks
Wilbur De Paris ... very special thanks (as Wilbur Paris)
Bill Graham ... very special thanks
Keeva Kristal ... very special thanks
John Roseborough ... very special thanks (as 1st Officer John Roseborough)
Rick White ... very special thanks
Bob Wiedemeyer ... very special thanks (as Capt. Bob Wiedemeyer)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page