MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,754 this week

The Golden Thing (1972)
"Das goldene Ding" (original title)

6.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.3/10 from 32 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Sundance 2015

Watch our IMDb & AIV Sundance Studio Interviews with Keith Simanton

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 38 titles
created 28 Jan 2012
 
a list of 2522 titles
created 20 Jan 2013
 
a list of 9010 titles
created 08 Sep 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "The Golden Thing" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Golden Thing (1972)

The Golden Thing (1972) on IMDb 6.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Golden Thing.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Herbert Von Krantz, a nuclear scientist, has discovered the "Canceler", a device capable of neutralizing any kind of atomic bomb. Concerned to keep his invention secret, he cuts himself off... See full summary »

Director: Jean-Louis Roy
Stars: Marie-France Boyer, Ben Carruthers, Jacques Dufilho
Chekist (1992)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Srubov is a part of CHEKA, the secret police Lenin established after the Bolshevik Revolution. They arrest, interview for a minute, try in ten seconds, and execute intellectuals, ... See full summary »

Director: Aleksandr Rogozhkin
Stars: Igor Sergeev, Aleksey Poluyan, Mikhail Vasserbaum
Action | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A small group of everyday passengers on a speeding London commuter train battle their warped driver who has a dark plan for everyone on-board.

Director: Omid Nooshin
Stars: Dougray Scott, Kara Tointon, Iddo Goldberg
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Edgar Reitz
Stars: Elke Sommer, Hannelore Elsner, Mario Adorf
Three Lives (1971)
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  
Directors: Louva Irvine, Susan Kleckner
Stars: Robin Mide, Mallory Millet-Jones, Lillian Shreve
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Aleksandr Sokurov
Stars: Aleksei Ananishnov, Eskender Umarov, Irina Sokolova
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Christian Reitz ...
Jason
Oliver Jovine ...
Konstantin Sautier ...
Tiphis
Hermann Haberer ...
Ankäus
Wolfgang Heinz ...
Castor
Michael Heinz ...
Pollux
Klaus Kayser ...
Calais
Christian Stein ...
Zethes
Ramin Vahabschadeh ...
Lynkeus
Michael Jeron ...
Herakles
Mario Zöllner ...
Hyklas
Alf Brustellin ...
Äson, König von Jolkos
Angela Elsner ...
Iris, Königin von Jolkos
Reinhard Hauff ...
Erich Beth ...
Argos, Schiffbauer
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

11 January 1972 (West Germany)  »

Also Known As:

La cosa d'oro  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Golden Thing (1972) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?