Spring 1918. After the Russian Revolution, Prince Meshchersky' collection of paintings and sculptures was to be nationalized. However, Tarakanov, the Prince's former land steward steals it,... See full summary »

Director:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

A crook named Ostap Bender, who survived a murder attempt by Kisa Vorobyaninov in "12 Chairs," now schemes to extort 1 million from an underground millionaire.

Director: Mikhail Shvejtser
Stars: Sergey Yurskiy, Leonid Kuravlyov, Zinoviy Gerdt
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Naum Birman
Stars: Andrey Mironov, Aleksandr Shirvindt, Mikhail Derzhavin
Semnadtsat mgnoveniy vesny (TV Mini-Series 1973)
Adventure | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  

The series, based on a popular novel of the same name, depicts the exploits of a Russian spy Isaev, working undercover as Standartenfuhrer Stierlitz, in Nazi Germany during 17 days in very ... See full summary »

Stars: Vyacheslav Tikhonov, Yefim Kopelyan, Leonid Bronevoy
Mesto vstrechi izmenit nelzya (TV Mini-Series 1979)
Adventure | Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  

After WWII is over, a young officer Volodya Sharapov returns to Moscow to work in MUR - Moskovskiy Ugolovny Rozysk (Moscow Criminal Police). There he meets Gleb Zheglov who is a chief of a ... See full summary »

Stars: Vladimir Vysotskiy, Vladimir Konkin, Sergey Yurskiy
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Cinematographic adaptation of classical Russian play "Dowry-less" by A. Ostrovsky. Noble but poor widow seeks to arrange marriage for her three daughters. She maintains "open house" or ... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Alisa Freyndlikh, Larisa Guzeeva, Nikita Mikhalkov
Adventure | History | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Yet another version of Alexander Duma's novel "The Three Musketeers."

Stars: Mikhail Boyarskiy, Venyamin Smekhov, Igor Starygin
Twelve Chairs (1971)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

A former aristocrat Ippolit Vorobyaninov leads a miserable life in Soviet Russia. His mother-in-law reveals a secret to him - she hid family diamonds in one of the twelve chairs they once ... See full summary »

Director: Leonid Gayday
Stars: Archil Gomiashvili, Sergey Filippov, Mikhail Pugovkin
Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A psychological thriller based on the novel by Agatha Christie. Ten strangers are forced to come face to face with their dark pasts after receiving invitation to an isolated island off the coast of England.

Director: Stanislav Govorukhin
Stars: Vladimir Zeldin, Tatyana Drubich, Aleksandr Kaydanovskiy
The Garage (1980)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The members of a Soviet cooperative have pooled their money to have a badly needed parking garage built. But it turns out that the garage will have four fewer spaces than planned. In brutal... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Liya Akhedzhakova, Iya Savvina, Svetlana Nemolyaeva
Bobik v gostyakh u Barbosa (TV Short 1977)
Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Two dogs, one stray the other well-off, become friends.

Director: Vladimir Popov
Stars: Yuriy Nikulin, Oleg Tabakov
Don César de Bazan (TV Movie 1989)
Musical | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Yan Frid
Stars: Mikhail Boyarskiy, Anna Samokhina, Yuri Bogatyryov
Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  
Director: Robert Sahakyants
Stars: Yaroslava Turylyova, Marina Gavrilko, Artyom Karapetyan
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Oleg Tabakov ...
Makar
Andrey Mironov ...
Markiz
Spartak Mishulin ...
Tarakanov
Yuriy Tolubeev
Viktor Galkin ...
(as Vitya Galkin)
Evgeniy Evstigneev ...
Vitol
Olga Zhizneva
Lyudmila Krylova
Sergei Plotnikov
Nikolay Sergeev
Mikhail Yekaterininsky ...
(as M. Yekaterininsky)
Igor Kvasha ...
Lagutin
Danuta Stolyarskaya
Georgiy Shtil
Arkadi Trusov ...
(as A. Trusov)
Edit

Storyline

Spring 1918. After the Russian Revolution, Prince Meshchersky' collection of paintings and sculptures was to be nationalized. However, Tarakanov, the Prince's former land steward steals it, enlisting the help of a fencing master nicknamed Marquis and an orphaned boy Keshka. They join a traveling circus in an attempt to transfer the stolen masterpieces abroad. A shrewd Soviet detective Makar Ovchinnikov follows their tracks.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

24 April 1972 (Soviet Union)  »

Also Known As:

The Property of Republic  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Quotes

Makar: Where are you going to?
Keshka: To Crimea. It's warm there, there are apples.
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Dostoyanie respubliki (1972) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?