Edit
Big Jake (1971) Poster

(1971)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

George Sherman
John Wayne ... (uncredited)

Writing Credits  

Harry Julian Fink ... (story and screenplay) and
Rita M. Fink ... (story and screenplay) (as R.M. Fink)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
Martha McCandles
...
...
Michael McCandles (as Chris Mitchum)
...
Jeff McCandles
...
...
O'Brien
...
...
Buck Dugan
...
...
...
Jim Burk ...
Trooper
Robert Warner ...
Will Fain
...
Kid Duffy
...
Little Jake McCandles (as John Ethan Wayne)
...
Bill Walker ...
Moses Brown (as William Walker)
Jerry Gatlin ...
Stubby
Don Epperson ...
Saloon Bully in Escondero
Everett Creach ...
Walt Devries
Jeff Wingfield ...
Billy Devries
...
Hank
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Himself (archive footage)
Anna Pavlova ...
Herself (archive footage)
José Ángel Espinosa 'Ferrusquilla' ...
Hotel Clerk (uncredited)
George Fenneman ...
Narrator (voice) (uncredited)
...
Scottish Shepherd (uncredited)
Pedro Galván ...
Doctor (uncredited)
...
Mr. Sweet (uncredited)
'Chico' Hernandez ...
Boy on Town (uncredited)
...
John Kelly ...
City Hawk (uncredited)
...
Army Officer (uncredited)
...
Texas Ranger (uncredited)
Maria Rocio ...
Maria (uncredited)
Jerry Summers ...
Escondero Hotel Desk Clerk (uncredited)
...
Saloon Girl at Escondero (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Michael Wayne ... producer (as Michael A. Wayne)
John Wayne ... executive producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Elmer Bernstein

Cinematography by 

William H. Clothier ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Harry W. Gerstad ... (as Harry Gerstad)

Casting By 

Hoyt Bowers

Art Direction by 

Carl Anderson

Set Decoration by 

Ray Moyer

Makeup Department 

Dave Grayson ... makeup artist (as David Grayson)
James House ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Kay Shea ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Allan Snyder ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Joseph C. Behm ... unit manager
Lee Lukather ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Newt Arnold ... assistant director (as Newton Arnold)
Jaime Contreras ... second assistant director (uncredited)
Harry S. Franklin ... second assistant director (uncredited)
Joe Lauth ... assistant director (uncredited)
Cliff Lyons ... second unit director (uncredited)
Al Murphy ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Ray Thompson ... property

Sound Department 

John Ferguson ... sound (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Howard Jensen ... special effects
Phil Cory ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Albert Whitlock ... special photographic effects

Stunts 

Denny Arnold ... stunts (uncredited)
Bill Babcock ... stunts (uncredited)
Jim Burk ... stunts (uncredited)
Everett Creach ... stunts (uncredited)
Eddy Donno ... stunts (uncredited)
Ken Ferguson ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Jerry Gatlin ... stunts (uncredited)
Chuck Hayward ... stunts (uncredited)
Tom Hennesy ... stunt double: Gregg Palmer (uncredited)
Terry Leonard ... stunts (uncredited)
Cliff Lyons ... stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Chuck Roberson ... stunt double: John Wayne (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
Dean Smith ... stunts (uncredited)
Jerry Summers ... stunts (uncredited)
Buddy Van Horn ... stunts (uncredited)
Robert Warner ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Dave Sutton ... stills
Richard Barth ... first assistant camera (uncredited)
William Dodds ... camera operator (uncredited)
James Glennon ... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Alexander Klein ... camera mechanic (uncredited)
Karl Reed ... grip (uncredited)
Paul Schori Jr. ... generator operator (uncredited)
Dave Sutton ... still photographer (uncredited)
Bill Tharp ... grip (uncredited)
James V. Vajana ... gaffer (uncredited)
Frank Visconti ... crane operator (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Luster Bayless ... wardrobe

Location Management 

Edward Arnold ... location auditor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Dan Wallin ... score mixer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

George Coleman ... transportation coordinator
Frank Austin ... driver (uncredited)
James D. Brubaker ... driver (uncredited)
J.W. Coffman ... driver (uncredited)
Robert Conte ... driver (uncredited)
John Corwin ... driver (uncredited)
Bob Goodrich ... driver (uncredited)
Bobbie Green ... driver (uncredited)
William Charles Hauer ... driver (uncredited)
Rex Schroetter ... driver (uncredited)
Richard R. Seay ... driver (uncredited)
Jean Spray ... driver (uncredited)
Joseph Wolfe Jr. ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Charlsie Bryant ... script supervisor
Wayne Fitzgerald ... main title design
Johnny Johnson ... office staff
Billy McCoy ... humane society: representative (as Bill McCoy)
Luis Niebla ... stand-in: Ethan Wayne
Mary St. John ... secretary: John Wayne
Ted Bonnet ... unit publicist (uncredited)
Michael N. Cobin ... office staff (uncredited)
Wayne Cutlip ... wrangler (uncredited)
Jeanne Dodson ... production secretary (uncredited)
Dawn Forrester ... production secretary (uncredited)
Barney Fotheringham ... catering chief (uncredited)
Heinz Hagin ... cook (uncredited)
'Chema' Hernandez ... livestock coordinator (uncredited)
Billy Jones ... head wrangler (uncredited)
Gordon G. Jones ... wrangler (uncredited)
Thomas John Kane ... liaison (uncredited)
Alice Moriarty ... production secretary (uncredited)
Martin Roosendahl ... dog trainer (uncredited)
Robert Shuman ... accountant (uncredited)
Carole Steller ... production secretary (uncredited)
Ralph Volkie ... trainer: John Wayne (uncredited)
Robert Weatherwax ... dog trainer (uncredited)
Ruth West ... accountant (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page