6.3/10
75

Égi bárány (1971)

Alegory of the suppression of the 1919 revolution and the advent of fascism in Hungary; in the countryside, a unit of the revolutionary army spares the life of father Vargha, a fanatical ... See full summary »

Director:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In 1919, Hungarian Communists aid the Bolsheviks' defeat of Czarists, the Whites. Near the Volga, a monastery and a field hospital are held by one side then the other. Captives are executed... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: József Madaras, Tibor Molnár, András Kozák
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A young doctor undergoes a spiritual crisis when he returns to his rural home.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Zoltán Latinovits, Andor Ajtay, Béla Barsi
Sirokkó (1969)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The preparation, in Hungary, of the assassination in Marseilles of King Alexander of Yugoslavia in 1934.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Jacques Charrier, Marina Vlady, Ewa Swann
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Monsters season - a teacher celebrates his 60th birthday at a rural summer house. Existentialism and philosophy is discussed among professors and students. A scary mystery play opens.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: József Madaras, György Cserhalmi, Ferenc Kállai
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Drama | Musical | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Set in the 1890s on the Hungarian plains, a group of farm workers go on strike in-which they face harsh reprisals and the reality of revolt, oppression, morality and violence.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Andrea Drahota, Gyöngyi Bürös, Erzsi Cserhalmi
Three Stars (1960)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Directors: Miklós Jancsó, Zoltán Várkonyi, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Éva Ruttkai, Miklós Gábor, Lajos Básti
Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

It is 1947; the Communist Party has just taken power in Hungary. In Jancsó's first color film, young students at a People's College have a debate with seminary students, but worry it will escalate into a fight.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Andrea Drahota, Kati Kovács, Lajos Balázsovits
Így jöttem (1965)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In the final days of WWII, a seventeen-year-old boy wanders the countryside. He is captured by Soviet troops, then released, then captured once more - after he has donned a German uniform ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: András Kozák, Sergey Nikonenko, Béla Barsi
Decameron '69 (1969)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A series of several short films deal with sex, desire, loneliness and in one case, even murder:

"Claudia" A beautiful woman takes to spying on the windows of men who live in a tenement ... See full synopsis »

Directors: Bernard Clarens, Jean Desvilles, and 5 more credits »
Stars: Rita Bennett, Jackie Richards, Richard B. Shull
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

It has been fifteen years since the death of her father, Agamemnon, and Elektra still burns with hatred for Aegisztosz, who conspired with Elektra's mother to kill him.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, György Cserhalmi, József Madaras
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Miklós Jancsó's Silence and Cry is set during a turbulent era of disquiet, fear, persecution and terror, which permeates every corner of post-WWI Hungarian society. In 1919, after just a ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, József Madaras, Zoltán Latinovits
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
József Madaras ...
Vargha páter
...
A hegedülõ
Márk Zala ...
Márk atya
Lajos Balázsovits ...
A kanonok
Anna Széles ...
Szõke lány
...
A fiatal anya
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Árpád Ajtony
István Avar ...
Kerekes
István Bujtor ...
A darutollas
Tamás Bálint ...
A vörös katona
Erzsi Cserhalmi
István Csurka ...
A gazda
Mária Dudás
István Dvorák
Gáspár Ferdinándy
Edit

Storyline

Alegory of the suppression of the 1919 revolution and the advent of fascism in Hungary; in the countryside, a unit of the revolutionary army spares the life of father Vargha, a fanatical priest. He comes back and leads massacres. A new force, represented by Feher, apparently avanges the people, but only to impose a different, more refined and effective kind of repression. Written by Francisco Baez <fbaez@cronica.com.mx>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

22 April 1971 (Hungary)  »

Also Known As:

Agnus dei  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Isten hátrafelé megy (1991) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page