IMDb > Tödlicher Irrtum (1970)

Tödlicher Irrtum (1970) More at IMDbPro »


Overview

User Rating:
6.1/10   53 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 28% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Contact:
View company contact information for Tödlicher Irrtum on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
3 July 1970 (East Germany) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
At the end of the 19th century, the Wyoming Oil Company has established itself in the vicinity of Wind River City at the foot of the Rocky Mountains... See more » | Add synopsis »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Armin Mueller-Stahl ... Chris Howard

Gojko Mitic ... Shave Head
Annekathrin Bürger ... Caroline

Krystyna Mikolajewska ... Jessebee
Kati Bus ... White Leaf
Rolf Hoppe ... Allison

Hannjo Hasse ... Lee Garrett

Bruno O'Ya ... Hank Jackson
Gerry Wolff ... Ben
Bruno Carstens ... McLaurin
Stefan Lisewski ... Ten Eyck
Rolf Ludwig ... Kid Kearny
Hans Klering ... Mitch Chandler
Mario Marathon ... Bull Head
Hartmut Beer ... Parker
Wilhelm Koch-Hooge ... Reynold
Horst Kube ... Clifford
Werner Röwekamp ... Elmar Guiness
Ricardo Blanco ... Kleiner Adler
Sepp Klose ... Scott
Bodo Schmidt ... Bill Kane
Nico Turoff ... Kutschenhändler
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Günter Berger ... 1. Mann
Hildegard Friese ... Frau
Ingrid Föhr ... Saloon-Mädchen
Marquard Grundig ... Doktor
Alfred Lux ... Schreiber
Harald Moszdorf ... 2. Mann
Rudolf Napp ... Burness
Konrad Petzold ... 3. Mann
Djordje Popovic ... Schwarzfels
Karin Reif
Slobodan Velimirovic ... Black Tomahawk
Ferdynand Wójcik ... Hawk-Mann

Directed by
Konrad Petzold 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Günter Karl 
Rolf Römer 

Original Music by
Wilhelm Neef 
 
Cinematography by
Eberhard Borkmann 
 
Film Editing by
Thea Richter 
 
Production Design by
Heinz Röske 
Marlene Willmann 
 
Costume Design by
Günter Schmidt  (as Günther Schmidt)
 
Makeup Department
Lothar Stäglich .... makeup artist
Rosemarie Stäglich .... makeup artist
 
Production Management
Bernd Gerwien .... production manager
Manfred Peetz .... unit manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Bodo Schmidt .... assistant director
 
Sound Department
Peter Dienst .... sound
Georg Gutschmidt .... sound
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Horst Blümel .... still photographer
Klaus Groch .... still photographer
 
Other crew
Hans-Joachim Wallstein .... dramaturgist
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Fatal Error" - USA (video title)
See more »
Runtime:
East Germany:103 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Germany:6 (DVD rating) (2002) | West Germany:6

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Tödlicher Irrtum (1970)

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits IMDb Western section
IMDb East Germany section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.