At the end of the 19th century, the Wyoming Oil Company has established itself in the vicinity of Wind River City at the foot of the Rocky Mountains, where they have been illegally pumping ... See full summary »

Director:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Apachen (1973)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Gottfried Kolditz
Stars: Gojko Mitic, Milan Beli, Colea Rautu
Weisse Wölfe (1969)
Drama | History | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Farsighted Falcon, the Dakota chief, seeks refuge in the Black Hills with his wife Blue Hair and two warriors, the sole survivors of his tribe, in order to join part of the Cheyenne headed ... See full summary »

Directors: Konrad Petzold, Bosko Boskovic
Stars: Gojko Mitic, Horst Schulze, Barbara Brylska
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A mute gunfighter defends a young widow and a group of outlaws against a gang of bounty killers in the winter of 1898, and a grim, tense struggle unfolds.

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Jean-Louis Trintignant, Klaus Kinski, Frank Wolff
Osceola (1971)
Western | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Florida, 1830 - Of all eastern Native American tribes, only the Seminoles have resisted being moved to reservations. Having retreated to Florida, they live a simple horticultural life. But ... See full summary »

Directors: Konrad Petzold, James Winburn
Stars: Gojko Mitic, Horst Schulze, Iurie Darie
Winnetou (1963)
Western | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

When violent conflict breaks out between greedy railroaders and a tribe of Mescalero Apaches, only two men, destined to be blood brothers, can prevent all-out war: chief's son Winnetou and German engineer Old Shatterhand.

Director: Harald Reinl
Stars: Lex Barker, Pierre Brice, Marie Versini
Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

In the latter half of the 19th century, gold is discovered in the Black Hills, an area which has already been allocated to the Dakota Indians as a winter reservation in a treaty. ... See full summary »

Director: Gottfried Kolditz
Stars: Gojko Mitic, Hannjo Hasse, Barbara Brylska
Western | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Forester, a ruthless oil baron, wants to create a war between the native American tribes and the white men. Old Shatterhand, Winnetou and their sidekick Castlepool try to prevent this.

Director: Harald Reinl
Stars: Lex Barker, Pierre Brice, Anthony Steel
Action | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Set in a future-world vision of Tokyo where the police have been privatized and bitter self-mutilation is so casual that advertising is often specially geared to the "cutter" demographic, ... See full summary »

Director: Yoshihiro Nishimura
Stars: Eihi Shiina, Itsuji Itao, Yukihide Benny
Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A group of scientists investigates a deadly new alien virus before it can spread.

Director: Robert Wise
Stars: James Olson, Arthur Hill, David Wayne
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Chris Howard
Gojko Mitic ...
Shave Head
Annekathrin Bürger ...
Caroline
Krystyna Mikolajewska ...
Jessebee
Kati Bus ...
White Leaf
Rolf Hoppe ...
Allison
Hannjo Hasse ...
Lee Garrett
Bruno O'Ya ...
Hank Jackson
Gerry Wolff ...
Ben
Bruno Carstens ...
McLaurin
Stefan Lisewski ...
Ten Eyck
Rolf Ludwig ...
Kid Kearny
Hans Klering ...
Mitch Chandler
Mario Marathon ...
Bull Head
Hartmut Beer ...
Parker
Edit

Storyline

At the end of the 19th century, the Wyoming Oil Company has established itself in the vicinity of Wind River City at the foot of the Rocky Mountains, where they have been illegally pumping oil from Native American territory. One of the company's greedy agents, Mike Allison, kicks out both his white partners and the Native Americans. He has his some of his associates secretly murdered and blames it on the Native Americans, who are then killed when they get in the way of his plans. Five chiefs with lifelong shares in the Oil Company die mysteriously as a result. The young chief Shave Head asks his a half-blooded brother Chris Howard for help. Chris assumes the post of deputy sheriff and tries to expose Allison and the murderers. When a representative of the Oil Company turns up in Wind River City and exposes Allison's plot, the white inhabitants begin to take sides. Allison does his utmost to defend himself and finally has the oil camp set on fire, passing it off as an act of revenge ... Written by DEFA Film Library

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Western

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

3 July 1970 (East Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Fatal Error  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Tödlicher Irrtum (1970) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?