IMDb > Trader Hornee (1970)

Trader Hornee (1970) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 5 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
4.1/10   258 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 13% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
David F. Friedman (original story and screenplay)
Contact:
View company contact information for Trader Hornee on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
April 1970 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Rated X for adults & F for fun! See more »
Plot:
A private detective journeys to Africa to find a legenday white gorilla. The gorilla turns out to be an escaped Nazi war criminal. | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 win See more »
NewsDesk:
User Reviews:
Bloody strange. See more (6 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)
Buddy Pantsari ... Hamilton Hornee
Julie Conners ... Jane Sommers (as Elizabeth Monica)
John Alderman ... Max Matthews
Luanne Roberts ... Doris Matthews (as Christine Murray)
Elizabeth Knowles ... Tender Lee (as Lisa Grant)
Fletcher Davies ... Stanley Livingston
Brainerd Duffield ... 'Kenya' Adler (as Brandon Duffy)
Deek Sills ... Algona
Neal Henderson ... Mr. Allen
Andrew Herbert ... C.C. Carstairs
Bill Babcock ... Barroom Tough
Ed Rogers ... The Witch Doctor
Ben Cadlett ... Ben
Chuck Wells ... Chief Warrior
Debra Rogers ... Prentice (as Debbie Rogers)
David F. Friedman ... Barroom Bum (as Dave Friedman)
The Meshpokas ... Themselves
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
William Bagdad ... Barroom Bum (uncredited)
Alice Friedland ... Sharon / Girl in Barroom (uncredited)
Linda York ... Girl with Sharon / Girl in Barroom (uncredited)

Directed by
Jonathan Lucas  (as Tsanusdi)
 
Writing credits
David F. Friedman (original story and screenplay)

Produced by
William Allen Castleman .... producer
David F. Friedman .... producer
Dan Sonney .... producer (uncredited)
 
Original Music by
William Allen Castleman  (as Billy Allen)
William Loose 
 
Cinematography by
Paul Hipp (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Robert Freeman 
 
Art Direction by
Lee Fischer 
 
Costume Design by
Lee Fischer 
 
Makeup Department
Ron Kinney .... makeup artist
 
Production Management
Robert Freeman .... production manager
 
Sound Department
Sam Kopetzky .... sound recordist (as Sam Kopetsky)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Chester Maypole .... still photographer
Henning Schellerup .... camera operator
Ray Atwood .... gaffer (uncredited)
Leo Thomas .... grip (uncredited)
 
Music Department
William Allen Castleman .... music supervisor (as Billy Allen)
William Loose .... music supervisor
 
Other crew
Richard Jalof .... assistant to producers
Rene Jensen .... choreographer
Donna Thorne .... script supervisor
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Trader Horne" - USA (bowdlerized title)
See more »
Runtime:
84 min | Finland:9 min (heavily cut)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Eastmancolor)
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Finland:K-18 (heavily cut) (1979) | Germany:18 | New Zealand:R18 | Sweden:15 | UK:18 (original rating) | UK:15 (re-rating) (2003) | USA:R (edited version: 1972) | USA:X (original rating)

Did You Know?

Quotes:
[on the approach of Algona the White Goddess]
Natives:Ungawa!
See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
6 out of 8 people found the following review useful.
Bloody strange., 13 August 2006
Author: haildevilman from Tokyo, Japan

For a jungle film, the sets were a bit too perfect. They looked like they were filmed at a local park.

The scenes at the camp were also laughable. Someone built a tree house or two in their backyard and made a few scenes there.

Now for the good points; The ladies were HOT. Typical jungle film there. The jungle lass wearing provocatively styled animal skins. And the ladies in the safari party wearing REALLY tight shorts. Do women really dress that way on an expedition?

The film was obviously padded. It seemed like some of it was added on at the last minute.

The film didn't stink. But see it only if there's nothing else.

It wouldn't be x-rated today, but it's still a tad naughty.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (6 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Trader Hornee (1970)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Fly Me the French Way Felicity Emmanuelle The Cheerleaders A Scream in the Streets
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Adventure section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.