MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,620 this week

Summer in the City (1970)

6.1
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.1/10 from 138 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Sundance 2015

Watch our IMDb & AIV Sundance Studio Interviews with Keith Simanton

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3622 titles
created 23 Aug 2011
 
a list of 18 titles
created 02 Aug 2013
 
a list of 1916 titles
created 02 Dec 2013
 
a list of 6727 titles
created 03 Dec 2013
 
a list of 561 titles
created 3 weeks ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Summer in the City (1970)

Summer in the City (1970) on IMDb 6.1/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Summer in the City.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Tragi-comic, romantic whodunnit set in a run down hotel which plays host to mentally ill people too poor to afford medical insurance.

Director: Wim Wenders
Stars: Jeremy Davies, Milla Jovovich, Mel Gibson
Drama | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

An angel tires of overseeing human activity and wishes to become human when he falls in love with a mortal.

Director: Wim Wenders
Stars: Bruno Ganz, Solveig Dommartin, Otto Sander
Pina (2011)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A tribute to the late German choreographer, Pina Bausch, as her dancers perform her most famous creations.

Director: Wim Wenders
Stars: Pina Bausch, Regina Advento, Malou Airaudo
Paris, Texas (1984)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A man is found in the desert after four years.

Director: Wim Wenders
Stars: Harry Dean Stanton, Nastassja Kinski, Dean Stockwell
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A rare gem of cinematic storytelling that weaves docudrama, fictional reenactment, and experimental photography into a powerful, reflective work on the early days of German cinema. The film... See full summary »

Director: Wim Wenders
Stars: Stefan Barber, Wiebke Bayer, Nadine Büttner
Red Hot and Blue (TV Movie 1990)
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Contemporary pop performers reinterpreting several songs of Cole Porter, in music videos directed by established directors.

Directors: Percy Adlon, David Byrne, and 17 more credits »
Stars: Afrika Bambaataa, Bono, David Byrne
Docu Drama (1984)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Directors: Ronee Blakley, Wim Wenders
Stars: Rusty Anderson, Chuck Billings, Ronee Blakley
Schauplätze (1967)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  
Director: Wim Wenders
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Documentary about the rock group BAP from Cologne in Germany.

Director: Wim Wenders
Stars: Wolfgang Niedecken, Wolf Biermann, Marie Bäumer
3 American LPs (TV Short 1969)
Short | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

There are certain image-evoking songs that are more visual than most movies nowadays. Here, Wenders combines sights filmed in Germany from inside a car with music that inspires American ... See full summary »

Director: Wim Wenders
Stars: Peter Handke, Wim Wenders
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Wim Wenders
Submergence (2016)
Drama

In a room with no windows on the eastern coast of Africa, an Englishman, James More, is held captive by jihadist fighters. Thousands of miles away on the Greenland Sea, Danielle Flinders ... See full summary »

Director: Wim Wenders
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Hanns Zischler ...
Hanns
Edda Köchl ...
Edda
Libgart Schwarz ...
Lipgart
Marie Bardischewski ...
Marie
Gerd Stein ...
Gangster
Muriel Werner ...
Gangster
Christian Thiele ...
Christian (as Shrat)
Helmut Färber ...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

21 April 1998 (Singapore)  »

Also Known As:

Estate in città  »

Box Office

Budget:

DEM 12,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (original) |

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

References Hatari! (1962) See more »

Soundtracks

See My Friends
Performed by The Kinks
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Great student feature lippertokes
Discuss Summer in the City (1970) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?