IMDb > 7 Plus Seven (1970) (TV)

7 Plus Seven (1970) (TV) More at IMDbPro »


Overview

User Rating:
8.0/10   1,977 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 11% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Contact:
View company contact information for 7 Plus Seven on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
15 December 1970 (UK) See more »
Plot:
Director Michael Apted revisits the same group of British-born children after a seven-year wait. The... See more » | Add synopsis »
Awards:
1 nomination See more »
User Reviews:
Reluctant Subjects are Quite Real, But Also Quite Dull See more (9 total) »

Cast

  (complete, awaiting verification)

Bruce Balden ... Himself (as Bruce)
Jacqueline Bassett ... Herself (as Jackie)
Symon Basterfield ... Himself (as Symon)

Andrew Brackfield ... Himself (as Andrew)
John Brisby ... Himself (as John)

Peter Davies ... Himself (as Peter)
Suzanne Dewey ... Herself (as Suzy)
Charles Furneaux ... Himself (as Charles)

Nicholas Hitchon ... Himself (as Nicholas)
Neil Hughes ... Himself (as Neil)
Lynn Johnson ... Herself (as Lindsay)
Paul Kligerman ... Himself (as Paul)
Susan Sullivan ... Herself (as Susan)

Tony Walker ... Himself (as Tony)

Michael Apted ... Himself - Narrator (uncredited)
Michelle Murphy ... Herself (age 7, with Tony) (uncredited)

Directed by
Michael Apted 
 
Produced by
Michael Apted .... producer
 
Film Editing by
David Naden 
 
Sound Department
Neil Kingsbury .... sound
Peter Walker .... sound
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Tony Mander .... camera operator
 
Music Department
Steve Parr .... music recordist
 
Other crew
Margaret Bottomley .... researcher
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"14 Up" - International (English title) (informal title)
"Fourteen Up" - International (English title) (informal title)
See more »
Runtime:
52 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Black and White (Sepia) (archive footage) | Color
Aspect Ratio:
1.33 : 1 See more »

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Michael Apted was an assistant director and researcher on Seven Up! (1964) (TV). Here, he steps in to the director's chair, vacated by Paul Almond. Apted would go on to direct all the rest of the films, and indeed would be the name associated with the series.See more »
Movie Connections:
Edited into 42 Up (1998) (TV)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Reluctant Subjects are Quite Real, But Also Quite Dull, 26 April 2016
Author: Sean Lamberger from Bradenton, FL

Part two of the Up series, which loyally follows the formula established in 1964's Seven Up despite a change in the director's chair. By now the children of seven years prior have grown into adolescence, with all of their internal turmoil and social anxiety worn right out in the open; painfully obvious to the viewer if not the subject. The interviews feel less clinical this time around, as they generally take place in more comfortable, revealing personal settings (a living room or front lawn, in most cases) but the teens are far less cooperative and forthcoming. With just one or two exceptions, wringing a colorful response out of these kids is like pulling teeth, as they each struggle with quiet, navel-gazing uncertainty and a flood of wishy-washy almost-answers. That makes for some rather dry viewing (and several nearly-incomprehensible replies) but also serves as a very vivid, relatable throwback to the crippling difficulties common in this stage of the human metamorphosis. Nobody seems prepared to have reached the crossroads of life, except perhaps John (vocal and surprisingly adept at politics in his early teens) and Bruce (who bears an old soul). But maybe they just do a better job of hiding it than the others.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (9 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for 7 Plus Seven (1970)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Little snob - Big snob Micky3737
What Happened to Michelle from 7 Up? bing-10
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Seven Up! 21 Up An Education 28 Up 42 Up
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Documentary section IMDb UK section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.