MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,430 this week

Rosolino Paternò, soldato... (1970)

 -  Action | Comedy | Drama  -  3 March 1970 (Italy)
5.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.2/10 from 52 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

In WWII, a commando was sent in a secret mission in Sicily. They had a reluctant Italian prisoner of war to help them.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (story), 3 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Sundance 2015

Watch our IMDb & AIV Sundance Studio Interviews with Keith Simanton

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 141 titles
created 23 Apr 2011
 
a list of 317 titles
created 16 Feb 2013
 
list image
a list of 97 titles
created 31 Jul 2013
 
a list of 105 titles
created 14 Aug 2013
 
a list of 6727 titles
created 03 Dec 2013
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Rosolino Paternò, soldato... (1970)

Rosolino Paternò, soldato... (1970) on IMDb 5.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Rosolino Paternò, soldato....
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Murder, Inc. (1960)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Based on the true-life book of lawman Burton Turkus, this movie chronicles the rise and fall of the organized crime syndicate known as Murder, Incorporated. Focusing on powerful boss Lepke ... See full summary »

Directors: Burt Balaban, Stuart Rosenberg
Stars: Stuart Whitman, May Britt, Henry Morgan
Comedy | Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

San Francisco, 1940, detectives, dames, documents, Nazis, and a treasure.

Director: Robert Moore
Stars: Peter Falk, Ann-Margret, Eileen Brennan
Comedy | Crime | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Small time crooksters Nick and Charlie have an elaborate plan to rob an exclusive jewelers store. Using a variety of disguises and posing as rich old men and women they begin the set-up, ... See full summary »

Director: John G. Avildsen
Stars: Peter Falk, Charles Durning, Claude Lelouch
Crime | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Paris...at the turn of the century. Inspector Vidocq investigates a series of unexplained murders at a Grand Guignol-type theatre...where the players have suddenly become real-life victims. Based on the story by Edgar Allan Poe.

Director: Gordon Hessler
Stars: Jason Robards, Herbert Lom, Christine Kaufmann
Vibes (1988)
Adventure | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Psychics hired to find lost temple...

Director: Ken Kwapis
Stars: Cyndi Lauper, Jeff Goldblum, Ramon Bieri
Penelope (1966)
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Comedy about a flighty, bored, kleptomaniac wife of a banker who robs her husband's bank of $60,000.

Director: Arthur Hiller
Stars: Natalie Wood, Ian Bannen, Dick Shawn
Cookie (1989)
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Paroled labor racketeer "Dapper" Dino is sought after by a "politically ambitious" prosecutor schemes to put him back in jail and a deceitful partner sizes him up for concrete shoes.

Director: Susan Seidelman
Stars: Peter Falk, Dianne Wiest, Emily Lloyd
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

After 17 years, things have got too predictable and stale. They argue, they visit a marriage counselor, Richard (drunk) visits a prostitute. They split up. After meeting other people, they ... See full summary »

Director: Bud Yorkin
Stars: Dick Van Dyke, Debbie Reynolds, Jason Robards
Julius Caesar (1970)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

All star cast heads up this 1970 remake of the William Shakespeare classic tale of the betrayal of the the Roman senate against their emperor, the plotting and scheming that led up to the ... See full summary »

Director: Stuart Burge
Stars: Charlton Heston, Jason Robards, John Gielgud
Luv (1967)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Harry is a barely functional human. He meets an old friend who is having marital problems as Harry is about to leap off of a bridge. His friend decides that Harry is the man to take his ... See full summary »

Director: Clive Donner
Stars: Jack Lemmon, Peter Falk, Elaine May
Big Trouble (1986)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Insurance agent plots with client to kill her nutty husband.

Director: John Cassavetes
Stars: Peter Falk, Alan Arkin, Beverly D'Angelo
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A hobo accidentally stumbles onto a water spring, and creates a profitable way station in the middle of the desert.

Director: Sam Peckinpah
Stars: Jason Robards, Stella Stevens, David Warner
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Rosolino Paternò
...
Sam Armstrong
...
Peter Pawney
...
Joe Mellone
...
Reginald Wollington
Milena Vukotic
Lorenza Guerrieri
Corrado Sonni
Empedocle Buzzanca
Franco Balducci
Frank Latimore ...
American Lieutenant
Bozena Frait
...
Italian General
Mario Maranzana
Renzo Marignano
Edit

Storyline

In WWII, a commando was sent in a secret mission in Sicily. They had a reluctant Italian prisoner of war to help them.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Comedy | Drama | War

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

3 March 1970 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Operation Snafu  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Technicolor)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Inglourious Basterds (2009) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Was the U.S. title of this movie 'Snafu'? breakingaway88
Discuss Rosolino Paternò, soldato... (1970) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?