5.6/10
16

Chapaqua's Gold (1970)

L'oro dei bravados (original title)
Doc and Chapagua are two rogues who acquire a large stash of gold before the Civil War. They agree to hide it together, blindfolding each other on the way so they'll need each other to find... See full summary »

Director:

(as Don Reynolds)

Writer:

(story and screenplay)

Comic-Con 2017: All Aboard the IMDboat

 | 

July 20 to 23, 2017

Get entertainment news, trailer drops, and photos with IMDb's coverage of 2017 San Diego Comic-Con featuring host and IMDboat captain Kevin Smith, including Saturday's live event.

Browse Our Guide to Comic-Con

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Sabata (1969)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Several pillars of society have robbed an Army safe containing $100,000 so they can buy the land upon which the coming railroad will be built. But they haven't reckoned on the presence of ... See full summary »

Director: Gianfranco Parolini
Stars: Lee Van Cleef, William Berger, Ignazio Spalla
Blood River (1974)
Romance | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  
Director: Gianfranco Baldanello
Stars: Fabio Testi, John Ireland, Rosalba Neri
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Giulio Petroni
Stars: Luke Askew, Luigi Pistilli, Magda Konopka
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  
Director: Roberto Mauri
Stars: Brad Harris, José Torres, Maretta Procaccini
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Framed for a bank robbery, bounty killer Django's brother, Steve is lynched. Django hunts down Sartana, Steve's supposed accomplice, but finds him innocent also. The two men seek out the ... See full summary »

Director: Pasquale Squitieri
Stars: George Ardisson, Tony Kendall, José Torres
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Doc Harrison
...
Moira Shannon
...
Murphy
Franco Pesce
Federico Boido ...
Billy George (as Rick Boyd)
Boby Lapointe ...
Chapagua (as Bobby La Pointe)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Pasquale Basile
Umberto Di Grazia
Jean-Pierre Jumez
Piero Lulli ...
Major / Captain Garrett
Paolo Magalotti
Osiride Pevarello
Claudio Ruffini
Goffredo Unger
Jack Vitry
Edit

Storyline

Doc and Chapagua are two rogues who acquire a large stash of gold before the Civil War. They agree to hide it together, blindfolding each other on the way so they'll need each other to find the hiding place. After the War, double-crosses abound as Doc and Chapagua not only have to deal with the army, but with the seductive, gold-hungry Moira as well. Written by lonamer

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Adventure | Western

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

8 October 1970 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Chapaqua's Gold  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Edited into Spaghetti Western Trailer Show (2007) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?