MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,505 this week

The Best Age (1969)
"Nejkrásnejsí vek" (original title)

7.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.0/10 from 60 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: March

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in March.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 51 titles
created 11 Apr 2011
 
a list of 597 titles
created 08 Nov 2011
 
a list of 57 titles
created 10 Jun 2012
 
a list of 160 titles
created 08 Aug 2013
 
a list of 597 titles
created 26 Sep 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "The Best Age" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Best Age (1969)

The Best Age (1969) on IMDb 7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Best Age.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A Jewish ghetto in the east of Europe, 1944. By coincidence, Jakob Heym eavesdrops on a German radio broadcast announcing the Soviet Army is making slow by steady progress towards central ... See full summary »

Director: Frank Beyer
Stars: Vlastimil Brodský, Erwin Geschonneck, Henry Hübchen
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Comedy | Romance | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A factory manager in rural Czechoslovakia bargains with the army to send men to the area, to boost the morale of his young female workers, deprived of male company since the local boys have... See full summary »

Director: Milos Forman
Stars: Hana Brejchová, Vladimír Pucholt, Vladimír Mensík
The Cremator (1969)
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Kopfrkingl enjoys his job at a crematorium in Czechoslovakia in the late 1930s. He likes reading the Tibetan book of the dead, and espouses the view that cremation relieves earthly ... See full summary »

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Rudolf Hrusínský, Vlasta Chramostová, Jana Stehnová
Cargo 200 (2007)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A young woman is taken hostage by a police officer and subsequently abused by the lawman gone mad.

Director: Aleksey Balabanov
Stars: Agniya Kuznetsova, Aleksey Poluyan, Leonid Gromov
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The fire department in a small town is having a big party when the ex-boss of the department celebrates his 86th birthday. The whole town is invited but things don't go as planned. Someone ... See full summary »

Director: Milos Forman
Stars: Jan Vostrcil, Josef Sebánek, Josef Valnoha
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An experimental retelling of the story of Adam and Eve which then progresses into an allegorical depiction of loss of innocence.

Director: Vera Chytilová
Stars: Jitka Novákova, Karel Novak, Jan Schmid
Alois Nebel (2011)
Animation | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A train dispatcher encounters a mute stranger who appears out of nowhere, and finds himself mysteriously involved with a murder in Poland.

Director: Tomás Lunák
Stars: Miroslav Krobot, Marie Ludvíková, Karel Roden
The Flesh (1991)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A beautiful film which is basically about a man, a piano player, who meets and falls in love with a beautiful and voluptuous woman, who, by some strange procedure, leaves the man unable to ... See full summary »

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Sergio Castellitto, Francesca Dellera, Philippe Léotard
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Vránová
Jan Stöckl ...
Hanzlík
Josef Sebánek ...
Jindra Vosta
Vladimír Smeral ...
Profesor
Jirí Sýkora ...
Láda Vrána
Milada Jezková ...
Vostová
Ladislav Jakim ...
Láda Rehka
Vera Kresadlová ...
Zuzana
M. Kriz ...
Jirka Nový (as Milan Kríz)
O. Marcin ...
Honza Cech (as Otakar Marcin)
B. Zemanek ...
Karel Hules (as Bohumil Zemanek)
Jirí Hálek ...
Franta
Ladislav Adam ...
Áda
Antonín Soukup ...
Deda-model s dýmkou
Josef Bartunek ...
Deda-model s berlemi
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

14 February 1969 (Czechoslovakia)  »

Also Known As:

A legszebb kor  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Best Age (1969) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?