MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 20,262 this week

Il magnifico Robin Hood (1970)

4.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 4.2/10 from 27 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay) (as Arpad de Riso) , 3 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 167 titles
created 19 Jan 2013
 
a list of 386 titles
created 22 Apr 2013
 
a list of 246 titles
created 11 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Il magnifico Robin Hood (1970)

Il magnifico Robin Hood (1970) on IMDb 4.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Il magnifico Robin Hood.

User Polls

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

In 1830, the year of Mexico's independence, a group of tyrannical governors decide to impose their despotic rule over the population of recently freed citizens. Many men of honor will rise ... See full summary »

Director: Ricardo Blasco
Stars: Guy Stockwell, Gloria Milland, Mikaela
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

In the 13th century there existed a legion of evil knights known as the Templars, who quested for eternal life by drinking human blood and committing sacrifices. Executed for their unholy ... See full summary »

Director: Amando de Ossorio
Stars: César Burner, Lone Fleming, María Elena Arpón
Adventure | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A Spanish overlord controls 16th-century Tuscany. He plans to marry into a prominent Italian family and hires an Englishman to serve as bodyguard for his less-than-eager fiancee. The ... See full summary »

Directors: Baccio Bandini, Etienne Périer
Stars: Stewart Granger, Sylva Koscina, Christine Kaufmann
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Story of an aboriginal family who tries to move out of the fringe into the main white community.

Director: Bruce Beresford
Stars: Kristina Nehm, Justine Saunders, Bob Maza
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Gian Luigi Polidoro
Stars: Aldo Maccione, Rita Tushingham, Leopoldo Trieste
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  
Director: Riccardo Freda
Stars: Sophie Darès, Valeria Ciangottini, Mike Marshall
Ghost Son (2007)
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

A widowed newlywed stays on her deceased husband's South African farm, then bears a child who seems to be possessed by the dead man.

Director: Lamberto Bava
Stars: Laura Harring, John Hannah, Pete Postlethwaite
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  
Director: William K. Hennigar
Stars: Gary Allen, Steve Rivard, Jeff Kanew
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A beautiful young woman living in an isolated fishing community on an island falls in love with an outsider, a train machinist. But her father, a violent religious fanatic interferes.

Director: Sérgio Ricardo
Stars: Maria Do Rosario, Francisco Di Franco, Macedo Neto
The Candidate (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Robert Angus
Stars: Mamie Van Doren, June Wilkinson, Eric Mason
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Lester of the UK Secret Service follows a lead, from a rigged boxing match to Mr. King, a German scientist who is using his power and special knowledges to rebuild a Nazi regime and the world take-over.

Director: Mino Guerrini
Stars: Rod Dana, Alicia Brandet, John Stacy
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A young girl marries the wealthy father of one of her male friends at college, but she soon finds herself falling for her new husband's son. The husband finds out about the two, and comes ... See full summary »

Director: Juan Logar
Stars: Juan Luis Galiardo, Curd Jürgens, Rosalba Neri
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
George Martin ...
Spela Rozin ...
Rowina (as Sheila Rossin)
Frank Braña ...
Massimo Righi ...
Sir Jack Beacham (as Max Dean)
Aldo Cecconi ...
Friar Tuck (as Jim Clay)
Cris Huerta ...
Little John (as Chris Huerta)
Antonella Murgia ...
Benito Pacifico ...
Mellin (as Dennis Colt)
Luciano Conti ...
Will
Clemente Ukmar
Michele Branca ...
Lowell
Silvano Zignani
Carla Mancini
Ivana Novak ...
Alice
Francesco Vietri ...
(as Franco Vietri)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Adventure

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

18 September 1970 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

The Magnificent Robin Hood  »

Box Office

Gross:

ESP 22,602,228 (Spain)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Technicolor)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Il magnifico Robin Hood (1970) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?