IMDb > Gamera vs. Monster X (1970)

Gamera vs. Monster X (1970) More at IMDbPro »Gamera tai Daimaju Jaiga (original title)

Photos (See all 5 | slideshow) Videos
Gamera vs. Monster X -- When an ancient statue is moved for display in World Fair Expo 1970, a giant, vaguely Triceratops-like monster is released.  The giant creature attacks and it's up to Gamera to stop it.

Overview

User Rating:
5.8/10   495 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 4% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
Contact:
View company contact information for Gamera vs. Monster X on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
21 March 1970 (Japan) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
When an ancient statue is moved for display in Expo '70, a giant, vaguely Triceratops-like monster is released. The monster goes to Japan in pursuit of the statue and ends up battling Gamera, the giant flying turtle. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
User Reviews:
This IS The Worst Gamera Film. See more (13 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)
Tsutomu Takakuwa ... Hiroshi
Kelly Varis ... Tommy Williams
Katherine Murphy ... Susan Williams
Kon Ômura ... Dad
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ryô Hayami
Akira Natsuki ... Dr. Suzuki

Corinne Orr ... (voice)
Junko Yashiro

Directed by
Noriaki Yuasa 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Nisan Takahashi 

Produced by
Hidemasa Nagata .... producer
Masaichi Nagata .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Shunsuke Kikuchi 
 
Cinematography by
Akira Kitazaki 
 
Production Design by
Akira Inoue 
 
Special Effects by
Kazufumi Fujii .... special effects
Ryosaku Takayama .... monster design
 
Other crew
Bret Morrison .... re-release director
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Gamera tai Daimaju Jaiga" - Japan (original title)
"Gamera vs. Giger" - International (English title)
See more »
Runtime:
USA:83 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Eastmancolor)
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Mono (Westrex Recording System)
Certification:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Filmed at the real Expo '70 World Fair in Osaka, Japan.See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
0 out of 2 people found the following review useful.
This IS The Worst Gamera Film., 16 February 2009
Author: jerekra from United States

I said in my "Gamera vs Zigra" review that that was the worst of the Gamera films. I was mistaken, "Gamera vs Jiger" is the worst of the Gamera Films.

Basically in this film Gamera must save mankind from Jiger. Jiger is a monster who came back because some construction workers take away a statue that supposedly keeps JIger from escaping. Jiger manages to stab Gamera in the neck and put some eggs into him that later hatch into little Jigers.

First of all this film has the worst looking of any of Gamera's foes. Jiger looks pretty cheaply built and does not look all that interesting. Jiger is a female due to the fact that it lays eggs. Se had potential and looks kind of like a prehistoric amphibian with a fin on his back. Jiger can shoot spears out of her head and kind of hover over water by shooting gas out of her body???? Mainly Jiger's face just looks lame. Just a bad looking cheap monster.

Gamera also is looking bad in this film. I do not know how many different Gamera suits were made but this one looks really bad.

There are a lot of parts that I just thought were bad. Like how the two kids take a submarine into Gamera's body. I am not a big fan of traveling into the body of other creatures even in films, it just looks odd.

The monster fighting is nothing new. Just same old stuff. The only really interesting aspect of this film is how Jiger infects Gamera with eggs of hers that later hatch inside of Gamera. But for the most part the monster action is not exciting and just the same old stuff.

The dubbing is pretty bad as usual. Why would the one guy make a gun noise and gesture when telling everybody the two children should have taken the undersea gun with them. And did they really have to show the people cutting open the elephant trunk and pulling out all the larvae that were inside? Disgusting.

A pretty bad monster film. The worst Gamera film I have ever seen. Not recommended.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (13 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Gamera vs. Monster X (1970)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Does this have an elephant with an infected trunk? mrcydonia
series ends with a bang! callumhouston-1
MGM DVD needed! erico_suave_007
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Gamera vs. Viras Godzilla vs. King Ghidorah Terror of Mechagodzilla Godzilla 1985: The Legend Is Reborn King Kong vs. Godzilla
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb Japan section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.