6.2/10
37

Devil's Ransom (1970)

Senza via d'uscita (original title)

Director:

Writers:

, (story) (as Richard Ferrer-Bosch) | 2 more credits »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Marta (1971)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A wealthy landowner haunted by the spectre of his dead mother has a fling with a beautiful fugitive who bears a striking resemblance to his missing wife, who may have been murdered.

Director: José Antonio Nieves Conde
Stars: Marisa Mell, Stephen Boyd, Jesús Puente
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

An insurance scam lands a man on death row for murdering his wife. What everyone doesn't know is she really isn't dead.

Director: Lucio Fulci
Stars: Jean Sorel, Marisa Mell, Elsa Martinelli
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Louisa is a young and attractive woman who wants to make a living for herself in Rome, but soon falls prey to some very shady characters that force her into prostitution.

Director: Giovanni d'Eramo
Stars: Marisa Mell, Farley Granger, Francisco Rabal
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A magistrate judge and his young beautiful wife are on holiday at a sea-side resort where mysteriously some of the guests and locals are being brutally murdered in the same fashion as ... See full summary »

Director: Jorge Grau
Stars: Fernando Rey, Marisa Mell, Máximo Valverde
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A Milan produce vendor, whom moonlights as a pimp, faces off against a ruthless and greedy French gangster whom wants to unite the organized crime ring of Italy.

Director: Umberto Lenzi
Stars: Antonio Sabato, Philippe Leroy, Antonio Casagrande
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A man becomes aware that his wife has been having an affair resulting in a violent argument. Shortly afterward she is murdered and he becomes the chief suspect.

Director: Lamberto Bava
Stars: Valeria D'Obici, Leonardo Treviglio, Paolo Malco
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Four women make a pact with the Devil. The 13-year-old daughter of one of them has begun to shown signs of a dark nature which causes preoccupation and somewhat regret on her mother.

Director: Pier Carpi
Stars: Anne Heywood, Valentina Cortese, Frank Finlay
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A beautiful young woman sets her sights on an aging millionaire. She seduces him, and moves into his mansion with him. She soon tires of him, though, and after she gets rid of him, she goes after his son

Director: Manuel Mur Oti
Stars: Marisa Mell, Richard Conte, Anthony Steffen
Born Winner (1976)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A young man whose passions are money, beautiful women and racing motorcycles comes up with a scheme that will allow him to combine all three, all while committing the "perfect" crime.

Director: Aldo Lado
Stars: Joe Dallesandro, Eleonora Giorgi, Massimo Ranieri
No Way Out (1973)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A mob hitman wants to retire, but his bosses don't think that's a good idea. Complications--and many bloody shootouts-ensue.

Director: Duccio Tessari
Stars: Alain Delon, Richard Conte, Carla Gravina
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Romolo Guerrieri
Stars: Enrico Maria Salerno, Françoise Fabian, Luciano Salce
Delitti (1987)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  

A mysterious murderer has already killed seven people using the deadly venom of a snake from Martinique which causes immediate death with the victim's face turning into a horrible mask. A ... See full summary »

Directors: Giovanna Lenzi, Sergio Pastore
Stars: Saverio Vallone, Michela Miti, Tony Valente
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
...
Michèle
...
Gilbert
...
Britt
Roger Hanin ...
Kurt
George Rigaud ...
Bergman
Nando Favella ...
Bank Clerk
Enzo Di Pietro ...
Policeman
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Horror | Thriller

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

| |

Language:

Release Date:

20 March 1974 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Devil's Ransom  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Sur les traces de ma mère (2016) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Anyone seen it? nickrogers1969
Discuss Devil's Ransom (1970) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?