A behind-the-scenes documentary about the filming of the Federico Fellini film, "Satyricon."

Director:

(as Gideon Bachman)

Writer:

(as Gideon Bachman)
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Fantasy | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A series of disjointed mythical tales set in first century Rome.

Director: Federico Fellini
Stars: Martin Potter, Hiram Keller, Max Born
Eraserhead (1977)
Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Henry Spencer tries to survive his industrial environment, his angry girlfriend, and the unbearable screams of his newly born mutant child.

Director: David Lynch
Stars: Jack Nance, Charlotte Stewart, Allen Joseph
Blue Velvet (1986)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The discovery of a severed human ear found in a field leads a young man on an investigation related to a beautiful, mysterious nightclub singer and a group of psychopathic criminals who have kidnapped her child.

Director: David Lynch
Stars: Isabella Rossellini, Kyle MacLachlan, Dennis Hopper
Satyricon (1969)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Gian Luigi Polidoro
Stars: Tina Aumont, Don Backy, Mario Carotenuto
Roma (1972)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A fluid, unconnected and sometimes chaotic procession of scenes detailing the various people and events of life in Italy's capital.

Director: Federico Fellini
Stars: Britta Barnes, Peter Gonzales Falcon, Fiona Florence
City of Women (1980)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A businessman finds himself trapped at a hotel and threatened by women en masse.

Director: Federico Fellini
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Anna Prucnal, Bernice Stegers
Evil Heritage (1976)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A young girl is caught up in a devil cult run by her evil uncle and cousin. She can trust no one and even people she thought were dead comes back to haunt her.

Director: Norman J. Warren
Stars: Michael Gough, Martin Potter, Candace Glendenning
Drama | History | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In 1914, a luxury ship leaves Italy in order to scatter the ashes of a famous opera singer. A lovable bumbling journalist chronicles the voyage and meets the singer's many eccentric friends and admirers.

Director: Federico Fellini
Stars: Freddie Jones, Barbara Jefford, Victor Poletti
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Visions, memories, and mysticism all help a 40-something woman to find the strength to leave her cheating husband.

Director: Federico Fellini
Stars: Giulietta Masina, Sandra Milo, Mario Pisu
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

A behind-the-scenes documentary about the filming of the Federico Fellini film, "Satyricon."

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

character name in title | See All (1) »

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

| |

Language:

|

Release Date:

18 May 2003 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Fellini dreht 'Satyricon'  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Included as an extra on the Criterion "Satyricon" edition. See more »

Connections

References Fellini - Satyricon (1969) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page