MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 34,771 this week

Chesty: A Tribute to a Legend (1976)

7.4
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.4/10 from 58 users  
Reviews: write review

A tribute documentary on the most decorated U.S. Marine, General Lewis B. 'Chesty' Puller.

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Alpha House Premieres Today

All ten episodes of the second season of "Alpha House" are available starting today. Watch them now, only on Prime Instant Video.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 145 titles
created 28 Nov 2011
 
a list of 30 titles
created 02 Dec 2011
 
a list of 145 titles
created 01 Mar 2013
 
list image
a list of 141 titles
created 5 months ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Chesty: A Tribute to a Legend (1976)

Chesty: A Tribute to a Legend (1976) on IMDb 7.4/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Chesty: A Tribute to a Legend.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Biography | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A biography of Navy flier-turned-screenwriter Frank W. "Spig" Wead.

Director: John Ford
Stars: John Wayne, Maureen O'Hara, Dan Dailey
Comedy | Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

John Ford weaves three "Judge Priest" stories together to form a good- natured exploration of honour and small-town politics in the South around the turn of the century. Judge William ... See full summary »

Director: John Ford
Stars: Charles Winninger, Arleen Whelan, John Russell
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A family saga covering several decades of Westward expansion in the nineteenth century--including the Gold Rush, the Civil War, and the building of the railroads.

Directors: John Ford, Henry Hathaway, and 2 more credits »
Stars: James Stewart, John Wayne, Gregory Peck
December 7th (1943)
Action | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

"Docudrama" about the bombing of Pearl Harbor on December 7th, 1941 and its results, the recovering of the ships, the improving of defense in Hawaii and the US efforts to beat back the ... See full summary »

Directors: John Ford, Gregg Toland
Stars: Walter Huston, Harry Davenport, Dana Andrews
Biography | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The life story of a salt-of-the-earth Irish immigrant, who becomes an Army Noncommissioned Officer and spends his 50 year career at the United States Military Academy at West Point. This ... See full summary »

Director: John Ford
Stars: Tyrone Power, Maureen O'Hara, Robert Francis
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A senator, who became famous for killing a notorious outlaw, returns for the funeral of an old friend and tells the truth about his deed.

Director: John Ford
Stars: James Stewart, John Wayne, Vera Miles
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Michael Dane è in viaggio su di un battello diretto al Nord, per raggiungere il fratello che ha scoperto l'oro. Qui conosce Estelle Mac Donald e se ne innamora. Arrivando all'agenzia ... See full summary »

Director: John Ford
Stars: Tom Mix, Kathleen Key, Jennie Lee
Born Reckless (1930)
Certificate: Passed Crime | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Hoping to use the publicity to get re-elected, a judge sentences a notorious gangster to fight in the war.

Directors: Andrew Bennison, John Ford
Stars: Edmund Lowe, Catherine Dale Owen, Frank Albertson
Korea (1959)
Documentary | Short | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: John Ford
Stars: George O'Brien
The Tornado (1917)
Short | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

" The Tornado mostly followed pulp Western formula -- bad guys hold up a town, take a girl hostage... See full synopsis »

Director: John Ford
Stars: John Ford, Jean Hathaway, Peter Gerald
Documentary | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A training film for OSS agents on how to analyze statistics obtained about German industrialization and war production.

Director: John Ford
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Cattleman Flint cuts off farmer Sims' water supply. When Sims' son Ted goes for water, one of Flint's men kills him. Cheyenne is sent to finish off Sims, but finding the family at the newly dug grave, he changes sides.

Director: John Ford
Stars: Harry Carey, Duke R. Lee, George Berrell
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Himself
Lewis B. Puller ...
Himself
...
Narrator
Edit

Storyline

A tribute documentary on the most decorated U.S. Marine, General Lewis B. 'Chesty' Puller.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

4 April 1976 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Chesty  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Completed in 1970. Not released until 1976, three years after the death of John Ford. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Chesty: A Tribute to a Legend (1976) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?