MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,177 this week

Cutting Heads (1970)
"Cabezas cortadas" (original title)

 |  Drama  |  16 October 1970 (Spain)
6.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.0/10 from 77 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

In a castle, somewhere in the Thirld World, Diaz is delirious, dreaming of the power he had in Eldorado, while oppressing the indians, workers and peasants. He is well aware of the menace ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

, (Spanish dialogue), 2 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: August

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in August.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 titles
created 09 Jun 2011
 
a list of 244 titles
created 25 Oct 2012
 
a list of 144 titles
created 11 Nov 2013
 
list image
a list of 9980 titles
created 22 Jul 2014
 
a list of 4999 titles
created 10 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Cutting Heads" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Cutting Heads (1970)

Cutting Heads (1970) on IMDb 6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Cutting Heads.
1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

I Stand Alone (1998)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A horse meat butcher's life and mind begins to breakdown as he lashes out against various factions of society while attempting to reconnect with his estranged daughter.

Director: Gaspar Noé
Stars: Philippe Nahon, Blandine Lenoir, Frankie Pain
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Eldorado, a fictitious country in Latin America, is sparkling with the internal struggle for political power. In the eye of this social convulsion, the jaded journalist Paulo Martins ... See full summary »

Director: Glauber Rocha
Stars: Jardel Filho, Paulo Autran, José Lewgoy
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Period piece about a Brazil that is no more. This movie is the sequel to "God and the Devil in the Land of the Sun" (Deus e o diabo na terra do sol), and takes place 29 years after Antonio ... See full summary »

Director: Glauber Rocha
Stars: Maurício do Valle, Odete Lara, Othon Bastos
Adventure | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Fictionalized account of the adventures of hired gunman Antonio das Mortes, set against the real life last days of rural banditism. The movie follows Antonio as he witnesses the descent of ... See full summary »

Director: Glauber Rocha
Stars: Geraldo Del Rey, Yoná Magalhães, Othon Bastos
1968 (1968)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Glauber Rocha
The Guns (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In an extremely poor region in the Northeast of Brazil, a group of soldiers try to stop the population from sacking a food deposit.

Director: Ruy Guerra
Stars: Maria Adélia, Joel Barcellos, Leonidas Bayer
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Glauber Rocha
Stars: Jorge Amado, Zélia Gattai
Short | Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A brief look at Amazonas, its population, their costumes, the rich nature and its importance to Brazil and the world.

Director: Glauber Rocha
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A Latin-American insurgent and a black leader join forces to free an African nation. But they'll have to face a German mercenary aided by an American agent and a Portuguese advisor, all working for a mysterious woman.

Director: Glauber Rocha
Stars: Rada Rassimov, Giulio Brogi, Gabriele Tinti
Claro (1975)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Glauber Rocha
Stars: Juliet Berto, Mackay, El Cachorro
Câncer (1972)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

This film shows people with constant psychological and social conflicts: the violence among outlaws, conflicts between man and woman, police and society.

Director: Glauber Rocha
Stars: Odete Lara, Hugo Carvana, Antonio Pitanga
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The day that Pier Paolo Pasolini was killed, Glauber Rocha decided to make this film about the life of Christ in the Third World. Starting from a dialectical synthesis between capitalism ... See full summary »

Director: Glauber Rocha
Stars: Maurício do Valle, Jece Valadão, Antonio Pitanga
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Francisco Rabal ...
Díaz II
Marta May ...
Soledad
Rosa Maria Penna ...
Dulcinéa
Emma Cohen ...
Gypsy Dancer
Luis Ciges ...
Blind Beggar
Carlos Frigola
Carme Sansa ...
(as Carmen Sansa)
Emer Cardona
Enric Majó ...
(as Enrique Majó)
Moisés Augusto Rocha ...
(as Jack Rocha)
José Jacomet
José Lifante ...
(as José Ruiz)
José Torréns
Julián Navarro
Joan Vallés ...
(as Juan Valles)
Edit

Storyline

In a castle, somewhere in the Thirld World, Diaz is delirious, dreaming of the power he had in Eldorado, while oppressing the indians, workers and peasants. He is well aware of the menace his old victims represent, while a miracle-making shepherd fascinates and frightens him. Diaz finds a countrywoman, symbol of purity, and prepares a ceremony in his castle resembling his own funeral. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

16 October 1970 (Spain)  »

Also Known As:

Abgeschlagene Köpfe  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Gross:

ESP 1,647,123 (Spain)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Misa flamenca
By De la Torre and Torregrosa
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Cutting Heads (1970) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?