A new priest comes to a Brazilian coastal town and builds an insane asylum. Eventually the whole population ends up in the asylum.

Writers:

, (story "O alienista")
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

To entertain some thieves, a blind guitar player tells them the story of a man from the Northeast of Brazil, involved with criminals living in the suburbs of Rio de Janeiro, who allegedly ... See full summary »

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Ney Santanna, Anecy Rocha, Joffre Soares
Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A talented songwriter of sambas is forced to face the social injustices of the city around him.

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Grande Otelo, Jece Valadão, Malu Maia
Disquiet (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A room in Lisbon. A man dreams and establishes a theory to make it come true. This film is based on The Book of Disquiet , the posthumous work of the Portuguese writer Fernando Pessoa. It ... See full summary »

Director: João Botelho
Stars: Cláudio da Silva, Pedro Lamares, Ricardo Aibéo
Le Sheriff (1977)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The young judge Fayard is not afraid of anybody as he does his work honestly.

Director: Yves Boisset
Stars: Patrick Dewaere, Aurore Clément, Philippe Léotard
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A Swiss sailor jumps ship in Lisbon, tired of the noisy engine room, the ship "a floating factory of crazy people." He rents a room and does little. He writes letters to his lover, ... See full summary »

Director: Alain Tanner
Stars: Bruno Ganz, Teresa Madruga, Julia Vonderlinn
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A rich but lonely woman, Frances Austen, one day invites a boy from a nearby park to her apartment and offers to let him live there.

Director: Robert Altman
Stars: Sandy Dennis, Michael Burns, Susanne Benton
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A simple yet devout Christian makes a vow to Saint Barbara after she saves his donkey, but everyone he meets seems determined to misunderstand his intentions. Will he be able to keep his promise in the end?

Director: Anselmo Duarte
Stars: Leonardo Villar, Glória Menezes, Dionísio Azevedo
Profane (2011)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

A young Muslim Dominatrix in the midst of a spiritual crisis.

Director: Usama Alshaibi
Stars: Manal Kara, Molly Plunk, Dejan Mircea
Grace Quigley (1984)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Grace Quigley is nearing the end of her life, living alone in her New York apartment. One day she witnesses a murder being committed by top hit-man, Seymour Flint. She decides to blackmail ... See full summary »

Director: Anthony Harvey
Stars: Katharine Hepburn, Nick Nolte, Kit Le Fever
Eylül (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  
Director: Cemil Agacikoglu
Stars: Turgay Aydin, Zafer Kirsan, Elena Polyanskaya
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Hiroshi Teshigahara
Stars: Keith Sykes, Reisen Ri, Kazuo Kitamura
The Seed (1974)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

På en gønn øy i havgapet bor en gruppe mennesker. I sitt enkle jordnære miljø lever de i harmoni med seg selv og hverandre. Et lite samfunn i balanse, tilsynelatende. En fremmed kommer til ... See full summary »

Director: Erik Solbakken
Stars: Kjell Stormoen, Svein Sturla Hungnes, Ragnhild Michelsen
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Nildo Parente ...
Father Simão Bacamarte
Isabel Ribeiro ...
D. Evarista
Arduíno Colassanti ...
Porfírio (as Arduino Colasanti)
Irene Stefânia ...
Porfírio's lover (as Irene Stephania)
Leila Diniz ...
Eudóxia
Ana Maria Magalhães
Nelson Dantas ...
The Accountant
Manfredo Colassanti ...
The Judge (as Manfredo Colasanti)
José Kléber
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Gabriel Archanjo
Edit

Storyline

Based on 19th century story "O Alienista" by great Brazilian writer Machado de Assis, the film is a free adaptation, telling the story of Catholic priest Simão Bacamarte who comes to the small town of Serafim to investigate on the phenomenon of madness and ends up putting most of its inhabitants in an asylum, making things get out of control. Written by fabreu

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

29 November 1974 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

O Alienista  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of Vila do Arco (1975) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Azyllo Muito Louco (1970) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?