MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,145 this week

Rendezvous with Dishonour (1970)
"Appuntamento col disonore" (original title)

PG  |   |  Drama  |  6 August 1970 (Italy)
6.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.2/10 from 39 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

(as William McCahon)

Writers:

(as Robert McMahon) , (novel), 2 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 128 titles
created 06 Nov 2012
 
list image
a list of 116 titles
created 29 May 2013
 
list image
a list of 129 titles
created 20 Jan 2014
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Rendezvous with Dishonour (1970)

Rendezvous with Dishonour (1970) on IMDb 6.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Rendezvous with Dishonour.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  
Director: Salvatore Samperi
Stars: Laura Antonelli, Alessandro Momo, Orazio Orlando
Certificate: M Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

During the Cold War a Naval Intelligence officer endowed with a powerful photographic memory is transferred to the CIA to participate in a covert operation in Moscow.

Director: John Huston
Stars: Bibi Andersson, Richard Boone, Nigel Green
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

An army cadet accompanies an irascible, blind captain on a week-long trip from Turin to Naples. The captain, Fausto, who wants no pity, brooks no disagreement, and charges into every ... See full summary »

Director: Dino Risi
Stars: Vittorio Gassman, Alessandro Momo, Agostina Belli
Doomwatch (1972)
Mystery | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

The waters surrounding an island become contaminated by chemical dumping, and people who eat fish caught in those waters become deformed and violent.

Director: Peter Sasdy
Stars: Ian Bannen, Judy Geeson, John Paul
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A man discovers an ancient Incan formula for raising the dead, and uses it for a series of revenge murders.

Director: Joe D'Amato
Stars: Ewa Aulin, Klaus Kinski, Angela Bo
Endless Night (1972)
Crime | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Based on an Agatha Christie suspense novel; a newly-wed couple are threatened after building their dream home on cursed land.

Director: Sidney Gilliat
Stars: Hayley Mills, Hywel Bennett, Britt Ekland
Action | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A gang of young people call themselves the Living Dead. They terrorize the population from their small town. After an agreement with the devil, if they kill themselves firmly believing in ... See full summary »

Director: Don Sharp
Stars: Nicky Henson, Mary Larkin, Ann Michelle
The Bastard (1968)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Jason and Adam are brothers who specialize in jewel heists. Jason is betrayed by Adam, who steals his girlfriend, and has him beaten and left for dead. A female doctor nurses him back to health, and he sets about planning his revenge.

Director: Duccio Tessari
Stars: Rita Hayworth, Giuliano Gemma, Klaus Kinski
Venus in Furs (1969)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A musician finds the corpse of a beautiful woman on the beach. The woman returns from the dead to take revenge on the group of wealthy sadists responsible for her death.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: James Darren, Barbara McNair, Maria Rohm
War Fever (1969)
War | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: Tonino Ricci
Stars: George Hilton, Klaus Kinski, Ray Saunders
Action | Thriller | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

The mission: The British have to carry out a plan hatched by Churchill himself to blow up a French dam, by bringing in commandos led by the twin brother of the German commander.

Director: Maurizio Pradeaux
Stars: Richard Harrison, Pilar Velázquez, Giacomo Rossi Stuart
Horror | Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

A British military paratrooper disappears in mid-air during a jump from an army plane. Two investigators, Patrick Allen and Neil Connery, try to unravel how this happened. What they uncover... See full summary »

Director: Gerry Levy
Stars: George Sanders, Maurice Evans, Patrick Allen
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Michael Craig ...
Colonel Stephen Mallory
Eva Renzi ...
Helena
...
Hermes
...
Evagoras
...
General Downes
Margaret Lee ...
Nikki
Ennio Balbo ...
Chief of Police
Giacomo Rossi Stuart ...
Lt. Tibbitt (as Giacomo Rossi-Stuart)
Giuseppe Addobbati ...
Pappyanakis
Mario Novelli ...
Yani
Luciano Pigozzi ...
Mr. Anton
Alessandro Momo ...
Alexander
Rista Djordjevic ...
Priest
John Stacy ...
Colonel Webb (as John Stacey)
Silvia Faver ...
Molly
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

PG | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Language:

Release Date:

6 August 1970 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

The Night of the Assassin  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Dusk to Dawn Drive-In Trash-o-Rama Show Vol. 1 (1996) See more »

Soundtracks

L'isola di Afrodite
By Jula De Palma and Gianni Ferrio
Performed by Jula De Palma
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Rendezvous with Dishonour (1970) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?