MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 32,057 this week

Mr. Gullible (1971)
"Aghaye Hallou" (original title)

7.1
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.1/10 from 155 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 150 titles
created 08 Dec 2010
 
a list of 90 titles
created 12 Jan 2012
 
list image
a list of 92 titles
created 13 May 2012
 
a list of 158 titles
created 28 Jul 2013
 
list image
a list of 49 titles
created 05 Sep 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "Mr. Gullible" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Mr. Gullible (1971)

Mr. Gullible (1971) on IMDb 7.1/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Mr. Gullible.
1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Leila (1997)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Leila and Reza meet in a kind of celebration and fall for each other. Having discovered their love, they get married soon only to find out the infertility of Leila. That's when Reza's ... See full summary »

Director: Dariush Mehrjui
Stars: Leila Hatami, Ali Mosaffa, Jamileh Sheikhi
The Cow (1969)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

The whole village knows that Mashti Hassan loves his cow to death. One day he goes to the Tehran. His cow dies. The villagers are afraid of what might happen once Hassan finds out his cow is dead. What will happen when he finds out?

Director: Dariush Mehrjui
Stars: Ezzatolah Entezami, Mahin Shahabi, Ali Nassirian
Low Heights (2002)
Action | Adventure | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Ghasem (Hamid Farokhnezhad) with his wife, Narges (Leila Hatami), his mother and other relatives and parents take a flight to Bandar Abbas, to get hired in an industrial company. Since the ... See full summary »

Director: Ebrahim Hatamikia
Stars: Hamid Farokhnezhad, Leila Hatami, Gohar Kheirandish
Mum's Guest (2004)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A mother of a poor family, has guests coming over, yet doesn't know how to get the dinner party altogether with limited resources.

Director: Dariush Mehrjui
Stars: Golab Adineh, Roya Alemi, Amin Hayayee
Santoori (2007)
Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Ali is son of a well-off family who plays santoor (an Iranian instrument like dulcimer) and has earned some reputation through his concerts and teaching music but is rejected by his family ... See full summary »

Director: Dariush Mehrjui
Stars: Bahram Radan, Golshifteh Farahani, Masoud Rayegany
The Tenants (1986)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  
Director: Dariush Mehrjui
Stars: Akbar Abdi, Ezzatolah Entezami, Farimah Farjami
Pari (1995)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Dariush Mehrjui
Stars: Niki Karimi, Ali Mosaffa, Khosro Shakibai
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Golrokh an Iranian lady who is a talented author struggles to settle her presumably disloyal but amorous husband's debts that his business partner has caused and left him to bear the ... See full summary »

Director: Bahram Beizai
Stars: Mozhdeh Shamsai, Majid Mozaffari, Reza Kianian
Adventure | Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

During the Iran-Iraq war, a television cinematographer, having financial problems, needs to get a loan from the TV to complete his half-built flat so one of his colleagues suggests him ... See full summary »

Director: Kamal Tabrizi
Stars: Parviz Parastui, Mahmud Azizi, Shohreh Lorestani
Cafe Setareh (2006)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Saman Moghadam
Stars: Afsaneh Bayegan, Pejman Bazeghi, Hamed Behdad
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Akbar has just turned eighteen. He has been held in a rehabilitation centre for committing murder at the age of sixteen when he was condemned to death. Legally speaking, he had to reach the... See full summary »

Director: Asghar Farhadi
Stars: Taraneh Alidoosti, Faramarz Gharibian, Babak Ansari
The Cycle (1978)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Ali and his father go from their poor neighborhood in the outskirts of the city to a hospital so that Ali's father can be treated for his sickness. However since they have no money, Ali ... See full summary »

Director: Dariush Mehrjui
Stars: Saeed Kangarani, Ezzatolah Entezami, Fourouzan
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ali Nassirian
Ezzatolah Entezami ...
Mohammadipoor / Fathollah Khan
Fakhri Khorvash ...
Mehri
Mohamad Ali Keshavarz
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Enayat Bakhshi ...
Habib
Rogheyeh Chehreh-Azad
Esmail Davarfar
Ezzatollah Navid
Asghar Semsarzade
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

July 1971 (Soviet Union)  »

Also Known As:

Mr. Naive  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Mr. Gullible (1971) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?