David Barrett heads an organization in Boston that supports poor and indigent clients with the aid of young lawyers, Aaron Silverman is the young idealist, Pat Walters is the black ... See full summary »

Creator:

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1971   1970   1969  
Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Then Came Bronson (1969–1970)
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A disillusioned reporter, James "Jim" Bronson, quits his job and starts wandering the road on his Harley-Davidson motorcycle as a form of soul-searching. He meets various characters. Some he helps, others he educates.

Stars: Michael Parks, Bonnie Bedelia, Robert Hooks
The Young Rebels (1970–1971)
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

This short-lived series tried to apply the ideals of the '60s youth culture to the American Revolution. Jeremy Larkin, Isak Poole, Henry Abington and Elizabeth Coates were members of "the ... See full summary »

Stars: Richard Ely, Louis Gossett Jr., Alex Henteloff
Dan August (1970–1971)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Detective August works the crime beat in his home town, Santa Luisa CA, working with (and against) people with whom he grew up.

Stars: Burt Reynolds, Norman Fell, Richard Anderson
The Loretta Young Show (1953–1961)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A drama anthology series hosted by actress Loretta Young. In addition to hosting the seres, she played the lead in various episodes.

Stars: Loretta Young, John Milton Kennedy, Robert Foulk
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A woman who's been asleep for years is part of a carnival that sells her kisses for a buck. A lonely jazz musician buys her. Once awake, the two of them and his two girlfriends hook up. But sometimes, dreams are better than reality.

Director: James B. Harris
Stars: Zalman King, Carol White, Tisa Farrow
Studio One in Hollywood (1948–1958)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A pinnacle of the Golden Age of Television, "Studio One" presented a wide range of memorable dramas and received 18-Emmy nominations and five wins during its prestigious nine-year-run on ... See full summary »

Stars: Betty Furness, Paul Branson, Paul Brenson
Peyton Place (1964–1969)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The original primetime soap took place in the title town, which was founded by the Peyton family, whose members included the Harringtons. Some of the plots involved Rodney Harrington, the ... See full summary »

Stars: Ed Nelson, Barbara Parkins, Warner Anderson
The Rookies (1972–1976)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The trials and adventures of three young police officers.

Stars: Georg Stanford Brown, Sam Melville, Gerald S. O'Loughlin
Julia (1968–1971)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Julia Baker is a young African-American woman working as a nurse. She is also a widow (her husband died in Vietnam) trying to raise a young son alone.

Stars: Diahann Carroll, Lloyd Nolan, Marc Copage
Sarge (1971–1972)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Samuel "Sarge" Cavanaugh is a priest at the St. Aloysius Parish in San Diego. He is known as Sarge because of his police background of working for nine years as a homicide detective in the ... See full summary »

Stars: George Kennedy, Ramon Bieri, Sallie Shockley
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  
Director: Romell Foster-Owens
Stars: Flynn Belaine, Cal Wilson, Reynaldo Rey
Biography | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

After severely burning himself in a drug incident, a comedian has a near death experience in which he reviews his life.

Director: Richard Pryor
Stars: Richard Pryor, Debbie Allen, Art Evans
Edit

Cast

Complete series cast summary:
...
 Aaron Silverman (25 episodes, 1969-1971)
Judy Pace ...
 Pat Walters / ... (25 episodes, 1969-1971)
...
 Attorney David Barrett (24 episodes, 1970-1971)
Edit

Storyline

David Barrett heads an organization in Boston that supports poor and indigent clients with the aid of young lawyers, Aaron Silverman is the young idealist, Pat Walters is the black street-smart lawyer and Chris Blake is the WASP added to balance the cast. Written by J.E. McKillop <jack-mckillop@worldnet.att.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

law | social commentary | youth | See All (3) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

28 October 1969 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Avvocati alla prova del fuoco  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (pilot)

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

In the 1969 TV movie pilot, the name of the character played by Judy Pace is Ann Walters. In the series, the character's name was changed to Pat Walters. See more »

Quotes

[opening introduction - long version]
Attorney David Barrett: In the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, law students can go right into court and defend their clients, take a case all the way, win or lose. Today's law student wants real action and he's getting it. Not in the classroom or out of books but in our courts. Helping people who need legal services, these students are doing it at the Neighborhood Law Office. They're lawyers. The Young Lawyers.
See more »

Connections

Referenced in The Kid Stays in the Picture (2002) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Opening credits and preview trailer GMJames
Discuss The Young Lawyers (1969) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page