Edit
They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Sydney Pollack

Writing Credits  

Horace McCoy ... (novel "They Shoot Horses, Don't They?")
 
James Poe ... (screenplay) and
Robert E. Thompson ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Robert Fields ...
Severn Darden ...
...
Shirl
Madge Kennedy ...
Jacquelyn Hyde ...
Felice Orlandi ...
...
Max (as Arthur Metrano)
Gail Billings ...
Lynn Willis ...
Coley James, pianist / singer
Maxine Greene ...
Mary Gregory ...
Nurse
Robert Dunlap ...
College Boy
Paul Mantee ...
Tim Herbert ...
Doctor
Tom McFadden ...
Second Trainer
Noble ...
First Trainer (as Noble 'Kid' Chissell)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Male Dancer #74 (uncredited)
Hugh Bell ...
Band Member (uncredited)
Ronnie Bright ...
Band Member (uncredited)
Teddy Buckner ...
Band Member (uncredited)
Hadley Caliman ...
Band Member (uncredited)
Teddy Edwards ...
Band Member (uncredited)
Thurman Green ...
Band Member (uncredited)
Joe Harris ...
Band Member (uncredited)
Marilyn Hassett ...
Dancer #75 (uncredited)
Bobby Hutcherson ...
Band Leader (uncredited)
Ike Isaacs ...
Band Member (uncredited)
Kenner G. Kemp ...
Dance Marathon Spectator (uncredited)
Peggy Adams Laird ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Harold Land ...
Band Member (uncredited)
Philo McCullough ...
Audience Extra (uncredited)
Beverlee McKinsey ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Cynthia Myers ...
Marathon Dancer (uncredited)
Flower Parry ...
Marathon Spectator (uncredited)
Les Robertson ...
Band Member (uncredited)
Sheela Tessler ...
Marathon Dancer (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Robert Chartoff ... producer
Johnny Green ... associate producer (as John Green)
Theodore B. Sills ... executive producer
Irwin Winkler ... producer

Music by 

Johnny Green ... (as John Green)

Cinematography by 

Philip H. Lathrop ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Fredric Steinkamp

Casting By 

Lynn Stalmaster
James Martell ... (uncredited)
Jack Roberts ... (uncredited)

Production Design by 

Harry Horner

Set Decoration by 

Frank R. McKelvy ... (as Frank McKelvey)

Costume Design by 

Donfeld ... (costumes designed by)

Makeup Department 

Sydney Guilaroff ... hairstyles: Miss Fonda's (as Sidney Guilaroff)
Frank McCoy ... make up
Ina Claire ... hair stylist: Miss York (uncredited)
Shirley Gilbert ... hairdresser (uncredited)
Carla Hadley ... hairdresser (uncredited)
Maggie O'Connor ... body makeup artist (uncredited)
Lenore Weaver ... hairdresser (uncredited)
Sherry Wilson ... hairdresser (uncredited)

Production Management 

Edward Woehler ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Al Jennings ... assistant director
Joel Chernoff ... second unit director (uncredited)
C.E. Dismukes ... assistant director (uncredited)
Lynn Guthrie ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Ben L. Goldman ... property master
Mort Rabinowitz ... production illustrator
Danny Beneducci ... props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Norval D. Crutcher ... sound effects editor (as Norval Crutcher)
Tom Overton ... sound
Ora Hudson ... boom operator (uncredited)
Brandon Kellogg ... recordist (uncredited)
Tex Rudloff ... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Blondie Anderson ... special effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Chad Evans ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Duke Callaghan ... camera operator (as Duke Callahan)
William Classen ... grip (uncredited)
Richard Doran ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Cliff King ... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Craig Novak ... grip (uncredited)
Art Say ... stills (uncredited)
Barry Wexler ... grip (uncredited)
Robert Willoughby ... special still photographer (uncredited)
Lee Wilson ... gaffer (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Michael J. Harte ... costumer: man (as Mike Harte)
Mina Mittelman ... costumer: woman (as Mina Mittleman)
Vou Lee Giokaris ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Joan Joseff ... costume jeweller (uncredited)
Violet B. Martin ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Thalia Phillips ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Bob Scott ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Joe Somaruga ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Ronald Wind ... wardrobe (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Don Guidice ... assistant film editor

Music Department 

Johnny Green ... orchestral arrangements (as John Green)
Harry King ... music editor
Albert Woodbury ... orchestral arrangements
Dan Wallin ... score mixer (uncredited)

Other crew 

Herbert DuFine ... dialogue coach (as Herb Dufine)
Mort Heilig ... production executive (as Morty Heilig)
Phill Norman ... titles
Tom Panko ... marathon dancers supervisor
Emily Torchia ... unit publicist
Joyce Webb ... script supervisor
Noble "Kid" Chissell ... technical advisor (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page