6.6/10
30
0 user 2 critic

Ternos Caçadores (1970)

A family of four people (parents and two children, one of them still a kid) live by the sea. The father studies the migratory flights of birds. One day, there appears an escaped prisoner on... See full summary »

Director:

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In the 1930's, in the South of State of Bahia, Brazil, an adventurer with no name or history, who had already been shot 7 times, gets involved in the battle for land and cacao plantations. ... See full summary »

Director: Ruy Guerra
Stars: Norma Bengell, Othon Bastos, Ítala Nandi
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Orestes, a rich factory owner, falls for the beautiful Fulvia. They communicate using pigeons, to avoid being discovered by her husband.

Director: Ruy Guerra
Stars: Ney Latorraca, Claudia Ohana, Tônia Carrero
Estorvo (2000)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

The journey of a middle-class amateur.

Director: Ruy Guerra
Stars: Jorge Perugorría, Bianca Byington, Suzana Ribeiro
Eréndira (1983)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

While Erendira, a beautiful teenage girl, has a surreal mystical vision, her grandmother's house catches on fire and burns to the ground. Her grandmother holds Erendira responsible and, in ... See full summary »

Director: Ruy Guerra
Stars: Irene Papas, Claudia Ohana, Michael Lonsdale
Malandro (1986)
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In 1941, Brazilian government was aligned with Nazi movement, in spite of being against the popular desire. In Lapa (Rio de Janeiro), the rascal, pimp and smuggler Max Overseas explores the... See full summary »

Director: Ruy Guerra
Stars: Edson Celulari, Claudia Ohana, Elba Ramalho
A Queda (1978)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

This sequel to "Os Fuzis" follows the story of a hard working operator who dies on a work related accident due to the precarious conditions established in the place. But when his superiors ... See full summary »

Directors: Ruy Guerra, Nelson Xavier
Stars: Nelson Xavier, Leonidas Bayer, Carlos Alberto Baía
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

On 16 June 1960 in Mueda, Mozambique, the Portuguese army executed six hundred inhabitants on the orders of the Portuguese governor. Since the country's independence, Mueda's residents ... See full summary »

Director: Ruy Guerra
Stars: Romao Canapoquele, Filipe Gunoguacala, Mauricio Machimbuco
Kuarup (1989)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Director: Ruy Guerra
Stars: Taumaturgo Ferreira, Fernanda Torres, Cláudio Mamberti
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A small town is stirred by anonymous notes delivered during the night, telling the secrets of its inhabitants.

Director: Ruy Guerra
Stars: Leonardo Medeiros, Juliana Carneiro da Cunha, Fábio Sabag
Os Cafajestes (1962)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

This film captures the criminal behavior of two young Copacabana thugs (the "cafajestes"). The two plan a blackmail coup against a rich old man, using nude pictures of a lady on a deserted ... See full summary »

Director: Ruy Guerra
Stars: Per Aabel, Norma Bengell, Hugo Carvana
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In 1970s Iran, a motley group of international thieves saves an Iranian village from murderous local bandits.

Director: Jean Negulesco
Stars: Stuart Whitman, Elke Sommer, Curd Jürgens
Os Fuzis (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In an extremely poor region in the Northeast of Brazil, a group of soldiers try to stop the population from sacking a food deposit.

Director: Ruy Guerra
Stars: Átila Iório, Nelson Xavier, Maria Gladys
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Allan
Maureen McNally ...
Clea
...
Lis
...
The Prisoner
Andrew Hayden ...
Bob
Edit

Storyline

A family of four people (parents and two children, one of them still a kid) live by the sea. The father studies the migratory flights of birds. One day, there appears an escaped prisoner on the shore, trapped just like one of the lost birds. The film depicts their acquaintance and the ensuing tragedy. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

| |

Language:

|

Release Date:

30 November 1970 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Jailbird  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Antigonae
Music by Carl Orff
Bayerischer Rundfunk Symphonic Orchestra
Conducted by Fred Leitnen
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

'Star Wars' Creatures We Love

"The IMDb Show" breaks down the origins of some iconic Star Wars creatures. Plus, legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske explains the basics of lightsaber combat.

Watch now