Poster

Ehi amico... c'è Sabata. Hai chiuso! ()


Reference View | Change View


A master gunfighter teams up with his banjo-playing partner and a Mexican bandit to foil the town leaders of Daugherty, Texas, who want to steal $100,000 from their own bank to buy land that... See more »

Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Sabata
...
Banjo
...
Carrincha (as Pedro Sanchez)
Aldo Canti ...
Indio (as Nick Jordan)
Franco Ressel ...
Stengel
Antonio Gradoli ...
Ferguson (as Anthony Gradwell)
...
Jane
...
Oswald, Stengel Henchman (as Robert Hundar)
Gianni Rizzo ...
Judge O'Hara
Spartaco Conversi ...
Slim, Stengel Henchman (as Spanny Convery)
Carlo Tamberlani ...
Nichols (as Charles Tamblyn)
...
False Father Brown (as Alan Collins)
Marco Zuanelli ...
Sharky, Gunman Hired by Stengel
Franco Marletta ...
Captain
Andrea Aureli ...
Daniel (as Andrew Ray)
John Bartha ...
Daugherty City Sheriff (as Janos Bartha)
Giuseppe Mattei ...
(as Joseph Mathews)
...
Rocky Bendato, Stengel Henchman
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Vittorio André ...
Logan (uncredited)
Fortunato Arena ...
Henchman at Ranch (uncredited)
Bruno Ariè ...
Henchman at Ranch (uncredited)
Gino Barbacane ...
Stratford, Guard (uncredited)
Sisto Brunetti ...
Stengel Henchman (uncredited)
Omero Capanna ...
Hitman (uncredited)
Luigi Ciavarro ...
Clayton Brother (uncredited)
Aldo Formisano ...
Townsman (uncredited)
Gilberto Galimberti ...
Shotgun (uncredited)
Alfonso Giganti ...
Croupier (uncredited)
Joyce Gordon ...
Jane (uncredited) (voice)
Rodolfo Lodi ...
Father Brown (uncredited)
Gino Marturano ...
McCallum (uncredited)
Ana María Noé ...
Sharky's Mother (uncredited)
Franco Pasquetto ...
Clayton Brother (uncredited)
Fulvio Pellegrino ...
Townsman (uncredited)
Mimmo Poli ...
Hotel Workman (uncredited)
Amerigo Santarelli ...
Guard (uncredited)
Angelo Susani ...
Henchman at Hotel (uncredited)
Bruno Ukmar ...
Jumping Kid, a.k.a. Alley Cat (uncredited)
Franco Ukmar ...
Cutty (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Gianfranco Parolini ... (as Frank Kramer)

Written by (WGA)

Edit
Renato Izzo ... (story) and
Gianfranco Parolini ... (story)
 
Renato Izzo ... (screenplay) and
Gianfranco Parolini ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Alberto Grimaldi ... producer

Music by

Edit
Marcello Giombini

Cinematography by

Edit
Sandro Mancori ... director of photography (as Alessandro Mancori)

Film Editing by

Edit
Edmond Lozzi

Editorial Department

Edit
Pietro Spadoni ... assistant editor (as Salvatore Avantario)

Production Design by

Edit
Carlo Simi

Set Decoration by

Edit
Claudio De Santis

Costume Design by

Edit
Carlo Simi

Makeup Department

Edit
Vittorio Biseo ... makeup artist
Galileo Mandini ... hair stylist

Production Management

Edit
Alberto De Stefanis ... unit manager
Ubaldo Izzo ... production supervisor
Arrigo Peri ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Ignazio Dolce ... assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Antonio Palombi ... construction assistant
Enrico Simi ... assistant decorator

Sound Department

Edit
Pietro Spadoni ... sound (as Salvatore Avantario)
Carlo Spagnardi ... boom operator

Special Effects by

Edit
G. Stacchini ... special effects

Stunts

Edit
Miguel Pedregosa ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Giulio Battiferri ... assistant camera
Mario Sbrenna ... camera operator

Music Department

Edit
Alessandro Alessandroni ... musician: lead guitar (uncredited)
Cantori Moderni Di Alessandroni ... chorus (uncredited) / music performers (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Luciano Balducci ... production secretary
Alberto Grimaldi ... presenter
Gianni Siragusa ... continuity (as Giovanni Siragusa)
Gino Baghetti ... voice dubbing: Carlo Tamberlani (uncredited)
Arturo Dominici ... voice dubbing: Claudio Undari (uncredited)
Massimo Foschi ... voice dubbing: Franco Ressel (uncredited)
Aldo Giuffrè ... voice dubbing: Ignazio Spalla (uncredited)
Sergio Graziani ... voice dubbing: William Berger (uncredited)
Gianni Marzocchi ... voice dubbing: Marco Zuanelli (uncredited)
Alessandro Sperli ... voice dubbing: Antonio Gradoli (uncredited)
Daniele Tedeschi ... voice dubbing: Franco Marletta (uncredited)
Renato Turi ... voice dubbing: Lee Van Cleef (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A master gunfighter competes with the town leaders of Daugherty, Texas to steal an army safe containing $100,000 intended to buy the land upon which the coming railroad will be built. Written by Erik Gregersen and tanglefreak98

Plot Keywords
Taglines The man with gunsight eyes comes to kill! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Sabata (Italy)
  • Sabata (Ireland, English title)
  • Sabata (Philippines, English title)
  • Sabata (United States)
  • Sabata (World-wide, English title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 111 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Body count: 75. See more »
Goofs The fake gunfight was supposed to happen at sunrise, but according to the shadows, it was clearly within a couple hours of noon, the sun was overhead and casting a shadow only a few feet long. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into Spaghetti Western Trailer Show (2007). See more »
Soundtracks Ehi Amico C'e' Sabata (Main Title) See more »
Quotes Sabata: I'm on the right side.
Banjo: Which side is that?
Sabata: Not the side against the law.
See more »

Contribute to This Page