IMDb > The Bear and the Doll (1970)

The Bear and the Doll (1970) More at IMDbPro »L'ours et la poupée (original title)

Photos (See all 5 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
6.4/10   241 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 11% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Contact:
View company contact information for The Bear and the Doll on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
16 September 1971 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Cellist Gaspard is living in a big house in the country with his son and three nieces. He likes being quiet... See more » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
User Reviews:
Glamour and fun versus work and hibernation See more (7 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Brigitte Bardot ... Felicia

Jean-Pierre Cassel ... Gaspard
Daniel Ceccaldi ... Ivan
Georges Claisse ... Stephane
Patrick Gilles ... Titus
Julien Verdier ... Tabard
Claude Beauthéac ... Millot
Jean Lescot ... Bernard
Olivier Stroh ... Arthur
Patricia Darmon ... Mariette
Sabine Haudepin ... Julie
Valérie Stroh ... Charlotte
Claude Jetter ... Hippie girl
Johanna Maniez
Hélène Arié
Evelyne Datiche
Karine Lafabrie
Jean-Claude Ballard
Joël Mouton
Christiane Dancourt
Audrey Gill
Patricia Fiszel
Xavier Gélin ... Reginald
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Nina Companeez ... Dame en blanche (uncredited)

Directed by
Michel Deville 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Nina Companeez 
Michel Deville 

Produced by
Mag Bodard .... producer
 
Original Music by
Eddie Vartan 
 
Cinematography by
Claude Lecomte 
 
Film Editing by
Nina Companeez 
 
Production Design by
Claude Pignot 
 
Costume Design by
Gitt Magrini 
 
Production Management
Philippe Dussart .... production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jean Lefèvre .... assistant director
Alain Tourriol .... assistant director
 
Sound Department
André Hervée .... sound
 
Other crew
Annie Maurel .... script supervisor
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"L'ours et la poupée" - France (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
85 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Eastmancolor)
Sound Mix:
Certification:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
5 out of 6 people found the following review useful.
Glamour and fun versus work and hibernation, 30 July 2000
Author: Eric Sayettat (sayettat@hotmail.com) from Champ sur Drac, France

Funny how most of Brigitte Bardot's movies are very average and yet she managed to capture the attention of the public and to pass into posterity as the last STAR, not only actress, Star.

This is a typical Nina Companez movie and fully in line with the Bardot style : a light comedy (really light) and an obvious intrigue. The film is built on contrasts : Paris and the countryside, rich and poor, an unrepentant socialite and a secluded bachelor, a fashion queen and a shabby man....and of course love ends up bridging the gap and...

the "bear" ends up on top of the "doll" ... fresh but quite silly indeed.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (7 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Bear and the Doll (1970)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Les Biches The Living Daylights Bell Book and Candle Sheitan Kings & Queen
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Comedy section IMDb France section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.