MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,785 this week

Les yeux ne veulent pas en tout temps se fermer, ou Peut-être qu'un jour Rome se permettra de choisir à son tour (1970)

 -  Drama  -  9 March 1981 (Italy)
7.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.6/10 from 63 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Writer:

(play)
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Venice Film Festival

See the latest from the 2014 Venice Film Festival


Related News

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 100 titles
created 07 Aug 2011
 
a list of 784 titles
created 08 Nov 2011
 
a list of 248 titles
created 26 Feb 2013
 
a list of 45 titles
created 03 Aug 2013
 
a list of 1183 titles
created 4 months ago
 

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Les yeux ne veulent pas en tout temps se fermer, ou Peut-être qu'un jour Rome se permettra de choisir à son tour (1970)

Les yeux ne veulent pas en tout temps se fermer, ou Peut-être qu'un jour Rome se permettra de choisir à son tour (1970) on IMDb 7.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Music | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Directors: Danièle Huillet, Jean-Marie Straub
Stars: Richard Salter, Christine Whittlesey, Annabelle Hahn
The Wind (1982)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Finye tackles the generation gap in post-colonial West Africa. Its heroine is the pot smoking daughter of a provincial military governor who falls in love with a fellow university student, the descendent of one of Mali's chiefs.

Director: Souleymane Cissé
Stars: Fousseyni Sissoko, Goundo Guissé, Balla Moussa Keita
Drama | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A man occupies a position of trust with a merchant in a Far East port. When he is discovered stealing he is sacked, but he pretends to commit suicide and a captain he befriended agrees to take him to a secret trading post. In HD.

Director: Carol Reed
Stars: Ralph Richardson, Trevor Howard, Robert Morley
Lola Montès (1955)
Biography | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The film tells the tragic story of Lola Montès, a great adventurer who becomes the main attraction of a circus after being the lover of various important European men.

Director: Max Ophüls
Stars: Martine Carol, Peter Ustinov, Anton Walbrook
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The story of a mistreated donkey and the people around him. A study on saintliness and a sister piece to Bresson's Mouchette.

Director: Robert Bresson
Stars: Anne Wiazemsky, Walter Green, François Lafarge
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A teenaged girl is executed for going against a king's wishes and honoring her brother's death.

Directors: Danièle Huillet, Jean-Marie Straub
Stars: Astrid Ofner, Ursula Ofner, Hans Diehl
Sicily! (1999)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A man returns to visit his native Sicily after living in New York for a long time. He learns about the Sicilian way of life from stylized conversations with an orange picker, his fellow ... See full summary »

Directors: Danièle Huillet, Jean-Marie Straub
Stars: Gianni Buscarino, Angela Nugara, Vittorio Vigneri
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Directors: Danièle Huillet, Jean-Marie Straub
Stars: Angela Nugara, Giacinto Di Pascoli, Gianpaolo Cassarino
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Directors: Danièle Huillet, Jean-Marie Straub
Stars: Danièle Huillet
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Michael Snow
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Jean-Marie Straub
Stars: Heinrich Hargesheimer, Carlheinz Hargesheimer, Martha Staendner
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Adriano Aprà ...
Othon
Anne Brumagne ...
Plautine
Ennio Lauricella ...
Galba
Olimpia Carlisi ...
Camille
Anthony Pensabene ...
Vinius
Jean-Marie Straub ...
Lucus (as Jubarite Semaran)
Jean-Claude Biette ...
Martian
Leo Mingrone ...
Albin
Gianna Mingrone ...
Albiane
Marilù Parolini ...
Flavie
Eduardo de Gregorio ...
Atticus
Sergio Rossi ...
Rutile
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

9 March 1981 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Othon  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Wie will ich lustig lachen (1984) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?