7.5/10
71
1 critic

Oni no sumu yakata (1969)

An abandoned temple in the mountains outside of the old capital city of Kyoto is the scene of a fated meeting between a traveling priest, two women, and a vicious killer.

Director:

Writers:

(script), (play)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Kenji Misumi
Stars: Kinnosuke Nakamura, Komaki Kurihara, Kôjirô Hongô
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Toranosuke Sugi, a brave and loyal Samurai, fights to practice and preserve his master's teachings amid a civil war. With friends on both side will he cave to temptation, or stand on principle and for freedom?

Director: Kenji Misumi
Stars: Hideki Takahashi, Ken Ogata, Takahiro Tamura
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  
Director: Kenji Misumi
Stars: Tomisaburô Wakayama, Kayo Matsuo, Michi Higashi
Red Lion (1969)
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Impersonating an Imperial Army officer by wearing a "red lion's mane", a poor servant returns to his village after 10 years of absence to end the village's suffering caused by corrupt ... See full summary »

Director: Kihachi Okamoto
Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Shima Iwashita, Etsushi Takahashi
Drama | Adventure | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Zatoichi meets an infamous blind leader of a gangster organization as he contends with a gloomy ronin widower.

Director: Kenji Misumi
Stars: Shintarô Katsu, Reiko Ôhara, Pîtâ
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Five warriors challenge Ogami to duels. Each holds a part of information needed to complete the assassination of a mad clan leader.

Director: Kenji Misumi
Stars: Tomisaburô Wakayama, Michiyo Ohkusu, Akihiro Tomikawa
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Hanzo Itami is an incorruptible Edo officer who learns that an infamous killer has fled from his island prison. Hanzo begins tracking him down using his unorthodox interrogation techniques.

Director: Kenji Misumi
Stars: Shintarô Katsu, Yukiji Asaoka, Mari Atsumi
Hikinige (1966)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A child is killed in a hit and run. The mother plots her revenge by posing as a maid in the house of the murderer.

Director: Mikio Naruse
Stars: Hideko Takamine, Yôko Tsukasa, Eitarô Ozawa
Botan-dôrô (1968)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

On the night of the summer Obon festival, Hagiwara Shinzaburo meets a beautiful courtesan named Otsuyu. Not knowing she's a ghost, he becomes infaruated by her.

Director: Satsuo Yamamoto
Stars: Miyoko Akaza, Kôjirô Hongô, Hajime Koshikawa
Adventure | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

After a virus devastates the global human population, survivors in Antarctica desperately try to find a cure and save the human race.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Masao Kusakari, Tsunehiko Watase, Isao Natsuyagi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Kenji Misumi
Stars: Kyôko Enami
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Mumyo Taro
...
Kaede
...
Aizen
Kei Satô ...
Priest
Ryûtarô Gomi
Gen Kimura
Takeshi Date
Gen Kuroki
Kanji Uehara
Tsuyotake Matsuda
Kazuo Moriuchi
Shimpachi Miyama
Katsuyoshi Baba
Tamotsu Fujiharu
Hideki Hanamura
Edit

Storyline

An abandoned temple in the mountains outside of the old capital city of Kyoto is the scene of a fated meeting between a traveling priest, two women, and a vicious killer.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

jidai geki | femme fatale | See All (2) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

31 May 1969 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Devil's Temple  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?