IMDb > Heaven and Hell (1969)

Heaven and Hell (1969) More at IMDbPro »Himmel og helvete (original title)

Photos (See all 3 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
4.8/10   170 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 18% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Release Date:
28 August 1969 (Norway) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Norwegain cult drama about Eva (16) and Arne (17), both from well established homes, attend a class where a professor says that cannabis is harmless. Together with some friends they decide to try. The start of a drug Hell for all involved. | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
Anti drug movie which became a turkey See more (5 total) »

Cast

  (Cast overview, first billed only)
Sigrid Huun ... Eva Falck
Lillebjørn Nilsen ... Arne
Georg Richter ... Ivar Falck
Randi Kolstad ... Berit, Evas mor (as Randi Borch)
Per Tofte ... Zatek, pusher
Pål Skjønberg ... Hermansen, politi
Svein Sturla Hungnes ... Rasmussen
Per Jansen ... Johan, Zateks håndlanger
Arne Aas ... Orheim, psykolog
Bjørn Puggaard-Müller
Vivi-Ann
Ingrid Øvre Wiik ... Fru Lauritzen (as Ingrid Øvre)
Arne Bang-Hansen ... Trosdahl, overlege
Kari Diesen ... Arnes bestemor
Svein Skaara ... Knut Brenden
See more »

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Himmel og helvete" - Norway (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
94 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Eastmancolor)
Certification:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Lillebjørn Nilsen supposedly didn't leave his house for several months after the movie came out, due to the backlash it recieved.See more »

2 out of 5 people found the following review useful.
Anti drug movie which became a turkey, 17 November 2000
Author: Limehouse from Norway

This is the famous norwegian anti-drug movie which is considered to be a turkey today. There are more than one thing you can point your finger at in this movie but let's start with the actors who are pretty wooden through the whole movie. That critic goes particularly to those who are playing the leading roles. The other element is the anti-drug message in the movie. The message are "if you start with pot you'll go to hell on a heroin overdose the next day". This is what makes the movie so unrealistic and naive. Nobody believe this kind of propaganda any longer. An another strange thing about this movie are all the rather daring nude scenes. This is pretty unusual for a movie made in the 60's, even the late 60's, but I guess that the director put it there to attract more teenagers. However, the movie as a whole is watchable in a way and not totally without interest, but it's perhaps more like a curiosity though.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (5 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Thirteen Puberty Blues Paper Boys Edvard Munch American Beauty
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits IMDb Crime section
IMDb Norway section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.