8.0/10
5

The Erasers (1969)

Les gommes (original title)
A detective is seeking an assassin in a murder that has not yet occurred, only to discover that it is his destiny to become that assassin.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A film director, Jean, his producer, Marc, and his assistant, Lucette, board the Trans-Europ-Express in Paris bound for Antwerp. Once in their compartment it occurs to them that the drama ... See full summary »

Director: Alain Robbe-Grillet
Stars: Jean-Louis Trintignant, Marie-France Pisier, Christian Barbier
L'Immortelle (1963)
Certificate: M Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A sad man meets a beautiful, secretive woman who may or may not be involved in some conspiracy ring dealing in kidnapped women used as prostitutes. After several days of their sadly ... See full summary »

Director: Alain Robbe-Grillet
Stars: Françoise Brion, Jacques Doniol-Valcroze, Guido Celano
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

On the run from pursuing soldiers, a man hides in a small European town.

Director: Alain Robbe-Grillet
Stars: Jean-Louis Trintignant, Sylvie Bréal, Zuzana Kocúriková
Providence (1977)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Clive Langham (Sir John Gielgud) spends one tormenting night in his bed suffering from health problems and thinking up a story based on his relatives. He is a bitter man and he shows, ... See full summary »

Director: Alain Resnais
Stars: Dirk Bogarde, Ellen Burstyn, John Gielgud
The Year 01 (1973)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The film narrates a utopian abandonment, consensual and festive of the market economy and high productivity. The population decides on a number of resolutions beginning with "We stop ... See full summary »

Directors: Jacques Doillon, Alain Resnais, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Véronique Alain, Josiane Balasko, Georges Bernier
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Alain Robbe-Grillet
Stars: Catherine Jourdan, Pierre Zimmer, Richard Leduc
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

In a strange chateau, a man insists to a woman that they have met before.

Director: Alain Resnais
Stars: Delphine Seyrig, Giorgio Albertazzi, Sacha Pitoëff
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The Blue Villa is a seedy bordello on a Mediterranean island where the villages are frightened by the ghost-like return of a young man, who mysteriously disappeared after the killing of a young Eurasian woman.

Directors: Dimitri de Clercq, Alain Robbe-Grillet
Stars: Fred Ward, Arielle Dombasle, Charles Tordjman
La Jalousie (TV Movie 1972)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Klaus Kirschner
Stars: Ingrid Resch, Michael Degen, Vadim Glowna
Fantasy | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A young woman is questioned by the police and the judges, suspected of being a modern witch. The girl who shared her apartment has been found dead, and a pair of scissors impaled through ... See full summary »

Director: Alain Robbe-Grillet
Stars: Anicée Alvina, Olga Georges-Picot, Michael Lonsdale
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A group of French students are drawn into the psychological and sexual games of a mysterious Dutchman. Once they sample his "fear powder" the students experience a series of hallucinations.

Director: Alain Robbe-Grillet
Stars: Catherine Jourdan, Pierre Zimmer, Richard Leduc
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Claude Titre ...
Wallas
Françoise Brion ...
Hélène
Georges Genicot ...
Professor Dupont
André Gevrey ...
Kommissar
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Fernand Abel ...
Dr. Juard
Lucien Charbonnier ...
Trunkenbold
Jacques Lippe ...
Gastwirt
Senne Rouffaer ...
Garinati
Jean Rovis
Edit

Storyline

A detective is seeking an assassin in a murder that has not yet occurred, only to discover that it is his destiny to become that assassin.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

1 February 1971 (West Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Ein Tag zuviel  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Does anyone know how I can obtain a copy of this? JParallax
Discuss The Erasers (1969) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?