4.7/10
48

Frau Wirtin hat auch eine Nichte (1969)

| Comedy | 1969 (Austria)
Susanna travels to Paris with her small group of actors. There she saves Emperor Napoleon from rather painful predicaments, uncovers a number of nasty court intrigues and finds, with much skill and ability, the man of her choice.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (story) | 2 more credits »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

A count tasks seductive Susan and her friends to stop an assassination plot against Napoleon in this historical sex comedy that's part of "Frau Wirtin..." movie franchise.

Director: Franz Antel
Stars: Jeffrey Hunter, Harald Leipnitz, Pascale Petit
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Emma Bovary is bored by her country doctor husband and gives in to the affections of several rich suitors as well as the temptation of living beyond her husband's means.

Director: Hans Schott-Schöbinger
Stars: Edwige Fenech, Gerhard Riedmann, Franco Ressel
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  
Director: Jozef Zachar
Stars: Sieghardt Rupp, Michaela May, Angelica Ott
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A new judge closes a cheese factory for pollution; its owner, La Noce, bribes a monsignor who points him toward an official who might fix it. La Noce needs leverage and discovers the ... See full summary »

Director: Sergio Martino
Stars: Edwige Fenech, Pippo Franco, Gigi Ballista
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

During the Middle Ages, a clumsy knight returns home where his wife awaits him. Sensuous and beautiful, she has attracted several male admirers during his absence, but her chastity belt has... See full summary »

Director: Mariano Laurenti
Stars: Edwige Fenech, Pippo Franco, Karin Schubert
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Edwige Fenech plays the girlfriend of beatnik-hippy artist Archie (Willi Colombini). Throughout the film Edwige is either having her body painted during a hippy party, posing naked for ... See full summary »

Director: Franz Marischka
Stars: Willi Colombini, Marcella Michelangeli, Edwige Fenech
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

Michelle De Winter lives the good life, wining and dining with only the richest men who are fortunate to cross her path. Her daughter Yvette, whom Michelle insists on introducing as her '... See full summary »

Director: Eberhard Schröder
Stars: Ruth-Maria Kubitschek, Edwige Fenech, Fred Williams
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Norbert Carbonnaux
Stars: Robert Hirsch, Sophie Desmarets, Maria Latour
L'insegnante (1975)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Edwige Fenech plays the sexy private teacher of Franco (Alfredo Pea) who immediately falls madly in love with her. Franco tries and tries to seduce her by faking his own suicide.

Director: Nando Cicero
Stars: Edwige Fenech, Vittorio Caprioli, Alfredo Pea
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

An Earl and a Colonel both claim ownership of the same castle (including one manservant) by dividing it up with a red line. They bet each other that the first man to bed a local virgin of his choice gets to keep the castle.

Director: Jozef Zachar
Stars: Sieghardt Rupp, Ernst Stankovski, Edwige Fenech
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

To spite her father, a young woman enters a convent. However, the woman's old boyfriend shows up and tries to win her back.

Director: Mariano Laurenti
Stars: Edwige Fenech, Piero Focaccia, Riccardo Garrone
Action | Adventure | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A desert bandit leader robs a jeep and hauls off a lot of American money. He doesn't get much of a chance to enjoy it, however, because he and his men are soon attacked by a "phantom", who ... See full summary »

Director: Renzo Merusi
Stars: Edwige Fenech, George Wang, Giuseppe Addobbati
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Teri Tordai ...
Wirtin Von Der Lahn / Sexy Susan / Susanne Delberg
Claudio Brook ...
Baron von Ambras
...
Pauline Borghese
...
Prince Borghese
...
...
Ambassador Bulakieff
Heinrich Schweiger ...
Ralf Wolter ...
Waltchmaker Bobinet
...
Conte Lombardini
...
Rosalie Bobinet
Rosemarie Lindt ...
Bertha
Judith Dornys ...
Grit Freyberg
Sissy Löwinger ...
Serafine
Annamária Szilvássy ...
Agathe (as Annemarie Szivassi)
Edit

Storyline

Susanna travels to Paris with her small group of actors. There she saves Emperor Napoleon from rather painful predicaments, uncovers a number of nasty court intrigues and finds, with much skill and ability, the man of her choice.

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Language:

Release Date:

1969 (Austria)  »

Also Known As:

House of Pleasure  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

, ,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by The Countess Died of Laughter (1973) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?