Edit
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

George Roy Hill

Writing Credits  

William Goldman ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Jody Gilbert ...
Large Woman
Timothy Scott ...
News Carver
...
Fireman
Charles Dierkop ...
Flat Nose Curry
Pancho Córdova ...
Bank Manager (as Francisco Cordova)
Nelson Olmsted ...
Photographer (as Nelson Olmstead)
Paul Bryar ...
...
Charles Akins ...
Bank Teller
Eric Sinclair ...
Tiffany's Salesman
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Douglas Bank ...
Citizen (uncredited)
Larry Barton ...
Citizen (uncredited)
Rico Cattani ...
Bank Guard (uncredited)
José Chávez ...
Bolivian Police Commander (uncredited)
Dave Dunlop ...
Gunman (uncredited)
Jill Hall ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Percy Helton ...
Sweetface (uncredited)
...
Posse Member (uncredited)
Jack Isbell ...
Posseman (uncredited)
Enrique Lucero ...
Guard in the 1st Bolivian Bank (uncredited)
Lyn Massey ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Thurl Ravenscroft ...
(singing voice) (uncredited)
Jorge Russek ...
Bolivian Army Officer (uncredited)
José Torvay ...
Bolivian Bandit (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

John Foreman ... producer
George Roy Hill ... producer (as A George Roy Hill Paul Monash Production)
Paul Monash ... executive producer
Paul Newman ... co-executive producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Burt Bacharach

Cinematography by 

Conrad L. Hall ... director of photography (as Conrad Hall)

Film Editing by 

John C. Howard
Richard C. Meyer

Art Direction by 

Philip M. Jefferies ... (as Philip Jefferies)
Jack Martin Smith

Set Decoration by 

Chester Bayhi ... (as Chester L. Bayhi)
Walter M. Scott

Costume Design by 

Edith Head

Makeup Department 

Edith Lindon ... hairstyling
Daniel C. Striepeke ... makeup artist (as Dan Striepeke)
Dick Dawson ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Laura Lee Grubich ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Leo Lotito Jr. ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Jay Sebring ... hair designer: Paul Newman (uncredited)

Production Management 

Lloyd Anderson ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Steven Bernhardt ... assistant director
Michael D. Moore ... second unit director (as Michael Moore)
Randall Henderson ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Fred Chapman ... props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

David Dockendorf ... sound (as David E. Dockendorf)
Bill Edmondson ... sound (as William E. Edmondson)

Visual Effects by 

L.B. Abbott ... special photographic effects
Art Cruickshank ... special photographic effects

Stunts 

M. James Arnett ... stunt double: Paul Newman (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
Eldon Burke ... stunts (uncredited)
Joe Canutt ... stunts (uncredited)
Steven Chambers ... stunt double (uncredited)
Matt Connors ... stunts (uncredited)
Bill Couch ... stunts (uncredited)
Howard Curtis ... stunt double: Paul Newman (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
Richard Farnsworth ... stunts (uncredited)
Jim Feazell ... stunts (uncredited)
Joe Finnegan ... stunts (uncredited)
Mickey Gilbert ... stunt double: Robert Redford (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
Conrad L. Hall ... bicycle crash stunt (uncredited)
Fred Lerner ... stunts (uncredited)
Ben Miller ... stunts (uncredited)
William Neal ... stunts (uncredited)
Danny Sands ... stunts (uncredited)
Dean Smith ... stunt double (uncredited)
Bob Stephens ... stunts (uncredited)
Fred Zendar ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Lawrence Schiller ... special still photographer
Harold E. Wellman ... photographer: second unit
Arthur Brooker ... key grip (uncredited)
Earl L. Clark ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Jordan Cronenweth ... camera operator (uncredited)
Thomas Del Ruth ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Dave Friedman ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Edward Hutton ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Harry Sundby ... chief electrician (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Joe Drury ... costumer (uncredited)
Wesley Trist ... costumer (uncredited)
Diana Wilson ... key costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Gregory Creaser ... digital restoration colorist (uncredited)
Hugh K. Cummings ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Mark Nakamine ... colorist (digital color correction) (uncredited)

Music Department 

Burt Bacharach ... conductor
Jack Hayes ... orchestrator
Leo Shuken ... orchestrator
Robert Bain ... musician: guitar (uncredited)
Tommy Morgan ... musician: harmonica (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Chris Haynes ... driver (uncredited)
Jim Martell ... transportation coordinator (uncredited)

Other crew 

Robert Crawford Jr. ... dialogue coach
John Neuhart ... graphic montage
Ron Preissman ... assistant to producer
Lynn A. Aber ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Stanley Bielecki ... publicity and marketing (uncredited)
Court Ernst ... auditor (uncredited)
'Chema' Hernandez ... head wrangler: Mexico (uncredited)
Gaines Johnston ... auditor (uncredited)
Annabelle King ... production assistant (uncredited)
Arvo Ojala ... gun coach (uncredited)
Lew Tate ... location manager (uncredited)
Steve Urzykowski ... auditor (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page