Edit
Battle of Britain (1969) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Guy Hamilton

Writing Credits  

James Kennaway ... (screenplay) and
Wilfred Greatorex ... (screenplay)
 
Derek Dempster ... (book "The Narrow Margin")
Derek Wood ... (book "The Narrow Margin")

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Senior Civil Servant
...
...
...
Baron von Richter (as Curt Jurgens)
...
...
Group Capt. Baker
...
Nigel Patrick ...
Group Capt. Hope
...
...
Air Vice Marshal Evill
...
...
Patrick Wymark ...
...
...
Warrant Officer Warwick
Robert Flemyng ...
Wing Cmdr. Willoughby
...
Mrs. Andy
...
John Baskcomb ...
Farmer (as John Bascomb)
...
Tom Chatto ...
Willoughby's Assistant Controller
W.G. Foxley ...
Squadron Leader Evans
...
Jamie
David Griffin ...
Sgt. Pilot Chris
...
Senior Air Staff Officer
André Maranne ...
French NCO (as Andre Maranne)
Myles Hoyle ...
Peter
Anthony Nicholls ...
Minister
Duncan Lamont ...
Flight Sgt. Arthur
Nicholas Pennell ...
Simon
Sarah Lawson ...
Skipper's Wife
Andrzej Scibor ...
Ox
Mark Malicz ...
Pasco
Jean Wladon ...
Jean Jacques
Wilfried von Aacken ...
Gen. Osterkamp (as Wilfried Van Aacken)
Reinhard Horras ...
Bruno
Karl-Otto Alberty ...
General Jeschonnek - Luftwaffe Chief of Staff (as Karl Otto Alberty)
Helmut Kircher ...
Boehm
Alexander Allerson ...
Maj. Brandt
Paul Neuhaus ...
Maj. Föhn
Dietrich Frauboes ...
Malte Petzel ...
Col. Beppo Schmidt (Luftwaffe Intelligence)
Alf Jungermann ...
Brandt's Navigator
Manfred Reddemann ...
Maj. Falke
Peter Hager ...
Hein Riess ...
Wolf Harnisch ...
Gen. Fink (as Wolf Harnish)
Rolf Stiefel ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Nikki Van der Zyl ...
Dubbing (voice)
Paul Angelis ...
Albert (uncredited)
Graham Armitage ...
Radar Officer (uncredited)
Hilda Barry ...
Old Lady (uncredited)
Nicky Beaumont ...
Pilot - Föhn's Crew (uncredited)
Kate Binchy ...
Grace (uncredited)
A.J. Brown ...
Air Observer (uncredited)
Günter Clemens ...
Pilot - Falke's Crew (uncredited)
John Comer ...
Policeman (uncredited)
Basil Dignam ...
Tactical Records Officer (uncredited)
Eric Dodson ...
RAF Officer (uncredited)
Harry Fielder ...
Soldier (uncredited)
Meriel Forbes ...
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
Gareth Forwood ...
Alistair (uncredited)
Paddy Frost ...
Edith (uncredited)
Brian Grellis ...
RAF Cpl. Ernie (uncredited)
Michael Guest ...
General Staff Officer (uncredited)
Barry Halliday ...
'A' Station Pilot (uncredited)
Paul Hansard ...
Karl (uncredited)
Vincent Harding ...
ADC to Hitler (uncredited)
Pat Heywood ...
WRAF Cpl. Seymour (uncredited)
Stuart Hoyle ...
'A' Station Pilot (uncredited)
Desmond Jordan ...
General Staff Officer (uncredited)
Geoffrey King ...
Air Observer (uncredited)
Jack Le White ...
Archie's Taxi Driver (uncredited)
Illona Linthwaite ...
Wendy (uncredited)
Reg Lye ...
Workman (uncredited)
David McKail ...
Lac Arnold (uncredited)
Harald Meister ...
Pilot - Föhn's Crew (uncredited)
George Merritt ...
Civillian (uncredited)
Hilary Minster ...
Pilot - Falke's Crew (uncredited)
Ingo Mogendorf ...
Pilot - Falke's Crew (uncredited)
Richard Morant ...
Replacement Pilot - Red Section 'Red 2' (uncredited)
Richardson Morgan ...
British Embassy Valet (uncredited)
Steve Morley ...
Boy Watching Archie's Parachute Landing (uncredited)
Christopher Morris ...
Boy (uncredited)
Geoffrey Morris ...
Air Observer (uncredited)
Douglas Nottage ...
Sergeant Pilot - Föhn's Crew (uncredited)
Hugo Panczak ...
Pilot - Falke's Crew (uncredited)
Clifford Parrish ...
Kelly's Butler (uncredited)
Eileen Peel ...
Lady Kelly (uncredited)
David Quilter ...
'A' Station Pilot (uncredited)
Pam Rose ...
WAF in the plotting room (uncredited)
George Roubicek ...
Sergeant Pilot - Falke's Crew (uncredited)
John Savident ...
RAF Officer (uncredited)
Clive Scott ...
'A' Station Pilot (uncredited)
Kathleen St. John ...
Old Lady (uncredited)
Frank Sussman ...
ADC in Intelligence Maps Office (uncredited)
...
RAF Pilot (uncredited)
Reg Thomason ...
RAF Sergeant (uncredited)
Chris Tranchell ...
'A' Station Pilot (uncredited)
Paul Tropea ...
Peasant Boy (uncredited)
Rosetta Tropea ...
Peasant Girl (uncredited)
Michael Trubshawe ...
Air Observer (uncredited)
Alan Tucker ...
Charlie (uncredited)
Franz Van Norde ...
Pilot - Föhn's Crew (uncredited)
Dagobert Walter ...
Hans Falke (uncredited)
David Webb ...
RAF Officer (uncredited)
Peter Wesp ...
Pilot - Föhn's Crew (uncredited)
Alister Williamson ...
Air Raid Warden (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Benjamin Fisz ... producer (as S. Benjamin Fisz)
John Palmer ... associate producer
Harry Saltzman ... producer

Music by 

Ron Goodwin

Cinematography by 

Freddie Young ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Bert Bates

Casting By 

Maude Spector

Art Direction by 

Maurice Carter ... supervising art director
Bert Davey
William Hutchinson
Jack Maxsted
Gil Parrondo
Lionel Couch ... (uncredited)

Makeup Department 

Eric Allwright ... chief makeup artist
George Frost ... chief makeup artist
A.G. Scott ... hairdresser

Production Management 

Claude Hudson ... production manager (as Claud Hudson)
Agustín Pastor ... production manager: Spain (as Agustin Pastor)
Sydney Streeter ... production supervisor
Bernard Williams ... production manager: aerial unit
Denis Johnson Jr. ... unit production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

David Bracknell ... second unit director
Derek Cracknell ... first assistant director
Terence A. Clegg ... first assistant director: second unit (uncredited)
Mike Gowans ... second assistant director (uncredited)
Richard Jenkins ... second assistant director (uncredited)
Garth Thomas ... first assistant director: aerial unit (uncredited)

Art Department 

Colin Grimes ... storyboard artist
Brian Ackland-Snow ... chief draughtsman (uncredited)
Terry Ackland-Snow ... draughtsman (uncredited)
William Alexander ... chief draughtsman (uncredited)
Dennis Bosher ... draughtsman (uncredited)
Timothy Bryan ... set dresser (uncredited)
Vernon Dixon ... set dresser (uncredited)
Roy Dorman ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Julián Martín ... painter (uncredited)
Tony Reading ... set dresser (uncredited)
Tony Rimmington ... assistant art director (uncredited)
John Siddall ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Alan Tomkins ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Gus Walker ... construction manager (uncredited)
Frank Willson ... assistant art director (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Gordon Everett ... sound
Teddy Mason ... sound editor (as Ted Mason)
Gordon K. McCallum ... sound (as Gordon McCallum)
Jim Shields ... sound editor (as James Shields)
Ron Butcher ... sound maintenance: radio communications (uncredited)
Ron Davies ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Pat Gilbert ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Ken Reynolds ... boom operator (uncredited)
Donald C. Rogers ... sound (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Ray Caple ... special effects
Cliff Richardson ... special effects
Glen Robinson ... special effects
Wally Veevers ... special effects
Nick Allder ... assistant: Glen Robinson (uncredited)
Wally Armitage ... special effects (uncredited)
Alan Barnard ... special effects (uncredited)
Ron Burton ... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Colin Chilvers ... junior assistant: Glen Robinson (uncredited)
Peter Dawson ... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Rodney Fuller ... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Jimmy Harris ... special effects (uncredited)
Peter Hutchinson ... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Garth Inns ... special effects (uncredited)
Malcolm King ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Jack Mills ... special effects director of photography (uncredited)
Robert Nugent ... special effects (uncredited)
William Plampton ... special effects technician (uncredited)
John Richardson ... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Brian Warner ... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Roy Whybrow ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Martin Body ... camera assistant (uncredited)
Richard Conway ... model handler (uncredited)
William Creighton ... carpenter: model aircraft and cockpits (uncredited)
Alf Levy ... special photographic mosaics (uncredited)
Roger Turner ... assistant modeler (uncredited)
Ronnie Wass ... optical effects (uncredited)
Brian Wilsher ... model art finisher (uncredited)

Stunts 

Nosher Powell ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Robert Huke ... director of photography: second unit (as Bob Huke)
David James ... still photographer
John Jordan ... aerial photographer
Skeets Kelly ... aerial photographer
George Pearman ... electrician
Chic Anstiss ... camera operator: second unit (uncredited)
Robin Browne ... focus puller: aerial unit (uncredited)
Trevor Coop ... clapper loader (uncredited)
Keith Hamshere ... still photographer (uncredited)
Dudley Lovell ... camera operator (uncredited)
John Morgan ... focus puller: aerial unit (uncredited)
Bob Penn ... still photographer (uncredited)
Mike Rutter ... focus puller (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Carl Fox-Duering ... casting: Germany

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Brenda Dabbs ... wardrobe mistress
John Wilson-Apperson ... wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

Timothy Gee ... first assistant editor (uncredited)
Andy Smith ... first assistant editor: second unit (uncredited)

Music Department 

Ron Goodwin ... conductor
William Walton ... composer: additional music
Eric Tomlinson ... music recordist (uncredited)

Other crew 

Maurice Binder ... title designer: main title
David Bracknell ... aerial director
Hans Brunstellin ... technical and tactical advisor: Germany (as Col. Hans Brustellin)
B. Drobinski ... technical and tactical advisor: British (as Sqn. Ldr. B Drobinski)
Carl Fox-Duering ... dialogue director: Germany
Franz Frodl ... technical and tactical advisor: Germany (as Major Franz Frodl)
Adolf Galland ... technical and tactical advisor: Germany (as Lt. General Adolf Galland)
Tom Gleave ... technical and tactical advisor: British (as GP. Capt. Tom Gleave)
'Ginger' Lacey ... technical and tactical advisor: British (as Sqn. Ldr. Ginger Lacey)
Claire Legge ... technical and tactical advisor: British (as Wg. Cdr. T. Claire Legge {W.R.A.F.})
Hamish Mahaddie ... technical and tactical advisor: British (as GP. Capt. Hamish Mahaddie)
Chris Olsen ... model aircraft operator
Elaine Schreyeck ... continuity
Robert Stanford-Tuck ... technical and tactical advisor: British (as Wg. Cdr. Robert Stanford Tuck)
Robert Wright ... technical and tactical advisor: British (as Wg. Cdr. Robert Wright)
Douglas Bader ... advisor: British military (uncredited)
R.D. Coles ... pilot (uncredited)
Derek Coyte ... director of publicity (uncredited)
Dave Curry ... pilot: Hawker Hurricane (uncredited)
Duane Egli ... pilot: B-25 (uncredited)
June Faithfull ... continuity: second unit (uncredited)
Lefty Gardner ... pilot (uncredited)
David Haft ... assistant to producer (uncredited)
Jeff Hawke ... pilot: B-25 (uncredited)
Joan Kirk ... continuity: second unit (uncredited)
Josephine Knowles ... continuity: aerial unit (uncredited)
Quentin Lawrence ... aerial unit director (uncredited)
R.B. Lloyd ... pilot (uncredited)
Gerald Martin ... pilot (uncredited)
M.R. Merret ... pilot (uncredited)
Tim Mills ... pilot: Spitfire, Hawker Hurricane (uncredited)
Lloyd Nolen ... pilot (uncredited)
J.M. Preece ... pilot (uncredited)
D.J. Spink ... pilot (uncredited)
S. St.J. Homer ... pilot (uncredited)
Peter Townsend ... advisor: British military (uncredited)
Janet Turner ... production secretary (uncredited)
Mike Vickers ... pilot (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page