Tracy Carlyle Hastings attempted to protect her son Jeffrey from obnoxious outside sources such as her husband, Philip; her father, Baylor; and her half brother Duncan. The family ... See full summary »

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1970   1969  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Survivors (1975–1977)
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

When a genetically engineered virus kills 99.99 percent of the world's population, the survivors must rebuild humanity in the face of overwhelming odds. "Survivors" is a study of man vs. ... See full summary »

Stars: Lucy Fleming, Ian McCulloch, Denis Lill
Madame X (1966)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

When her lover is killed, the wife of a wealthy man is convinced to fake her own death, which leads her into greater depths of depravity until fate reunites her with her long-lost son, who is unaware of her real identity.

Director: David Lowell Rich
Stars: Lana Turner, John Forsythe, Ricardo Montalban
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Young married couple expecting a baby suddenly discover they are half-brother and sister.

Director: David Miller
Stars: Lana Turner, Robert Lansing, Celeste Holm
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

After a married woman and her lover murder her cruel husband, they find themselves targeted by someone who is aware of their crime.

Director: Michael Gordon
Stars: Lana Turner, Anthony Quinn, Richard Basehart
Witches' Brew (1980)
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

A remake of 1944's Lon Chaney film Weird Woman (the first was Burn, Witch, Burn! in 1962) is more of a horror spoof, as three women use witchcraft to help their professor husbands further ... See full summary »

Directors: Richard Shorr, Herbert L. Strock
Stars: Teri Garr, Richard Benjamin, Lana Turner
Bracken's World (1969–1970)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Behind the scenes at the fictitious Century Studios in Hollywood, headed by the (initially) unseen John Bracken.

Stars: Elizabeth Allen, Peter Haskell, Linda Harrison
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A hunch horse-player's marriage is threatened by his betting ways; in desperation, his wife becomes his bookie.

Director: Daniel Mann
Stars: Dean Martin, Lana Turner, Eddie Albert
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Neurotic woman engages in an affair with the law partner of her impotent husband.

Director: John Sturges
Stars: Lana Turner, Jason Robards, Efrem Zimbalist Jr.
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A. J. Niles is the author of a series of 'Bachelor Books'. These books describe the romantic life of a bachelor in various cities of the world. But when he runs into trouble with the I.R.S.... See full summary »

Director: Jack Arnold
Stars: Bob Hope, Lana Turner, Janis Paige
Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Libby has spent a whole month trying to get into show business with her singing, and has not made it. Therefore she decides to retire and get a job where she can meet the right man and get ... See full summary »

Director: Don Weis
Stars: Connie Francis, Jim Hutton, Susan Oliver
Comedy | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Heather is the lead singer for a band that is on its way to fame and fortune. Things get complicated when she becomes pregnant and has three men willing to be both husband and father. But her boss isn't one of them.

Director: Peter Tewksbury
Stars: Sandra Dee, George Hamilton, Celeste Holm
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  
Stars: Grégoire Aslan, Michael Bell, Ralph Bellamy
Edit

Cast

Complete series cast summary:
...
 Tracy Carlyle Hastings (15 episodes, 1969-1970)
...
 Baylor Carlyle (10 episodes, 1969)
...
 Duncan Carlyle (10 episodes, 1969)
...
 Philip Hastings (9 episodes, 1969)
...
 Jeffrey Hastings (8 episodes, 1969)
...
 Antaeus Riakos (8 episodes, 1969)
...
 Belle (7 episodes, 1969)
Edit

Storyline

Tracy Carlyle Hastings attempted to protect her son Jeffrey from obnoxious outside sources such as her husband, Philip; her father, Baylor; and her half brother Duncan. The family eventually gets involved with South American revolutionaries. Written by J.E. McKillop <jack-mckillop@worldnet.att.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

29 September 1969 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Harold Robbins' The Survivors  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(15 episodes)

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Technicolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The Survivors was the first mini-series on network television - created as a finite set of episodes that told the tale beginning to end, instead of being created as an open-ended series. See more »

Connections

Featured in Reflections of Evil (2002) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I watched The Survivors kenolting
mini Series I wonder? strussdavid619
Discuss The Survivors (1969) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?