IMDb > Innocence Unprotected (1968)

Innocence Unprotected (1968) More at IMDbPro »Nevinost bez zastite (original title)

Photos (See all 8 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
7.2/10   394 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 14% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Dusan Makavejev (writer)
Branko Vucicevic (writer)
Contact:
View company contact information for Innocence Unprotected on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
23 October 1992 (Hungary) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Documentary about the famous Serbian athlete and movie enthusiast who made a feature film during the... See more » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
3 wins & 1 nomination See more »
NewsDesk:
Nice place, shame about the films
 (From The Guardian - Film News. 16 November 2012, 4:01 PM, PST)

User Reviews:
Fascinating and bizarre See more (3 total) »

Cast

 
Dragoljub Aleksic ... Himself
Bratoljub Gligorijevic ... Himself
Vera Jovanovic ... Herself
Ana Milosavljevic ... Herself
Pera Milosavljevic ... Himself
Ivan Zivkovic ... Himself

Directed by
Dusan Makavejev 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Dusan Makavejev  writer
Branko Vucicevic  writer

Original Music by
Vojislav Kostic 
 
Cinematography by
Stevan Miskovic 
Branko Perak 
 
Film Editing by
Ivanka Vukasovic 
 
Production Management
Bosko Savic .... production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Branko Vucicevic .... assistant director
 
Sound Department
Dragoljub Gojkovic .... sound (as Dragoljub Gojkovic Beli)
Sinisa Jovanovic .... microman (as S. Jovanovic)
Miodrag Petrovic-Sarlo .... sound editor (as Miodrag Petrovic Sarlo)
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Nevinost bez zastite" - Yugoslavia (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
USA:75 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Black and White | Color (Eastmancolor)
Aspect Ratio:
1.66 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Company:

Did You Know?

Movie Connections:
Featured in Zabranjeni bez zabrane (2007) (V)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
13 out of 13 people found the following review useful.
Fascinating and bizarre, 8 February 2001

Apparently a metaphor for Yugoslavian politics and society circa 1968...you couldn't prove it by me, but that's besides the point.

Makavejev was interviewed following a showing on the Sundance channel, and explained that he stumbled on a Yugoslavian film made by a noted strongman and aerialist during the German Occupation (WWII for those born after 1950), and then unearthed years later from its hiding place. It turned out that many of the cast and crew were still living in the 1960's, so he fashioned a wrap-around story about a director making a documentary intercutting the original film and German and Yugoslav news footage from the same period with present-day interviews with the original cast (Pirandello, anyone?)

The metaphors are impenetrable for those outside the society, but the footage of Alexis the strongman doing his stunts both then and now is quite thrilling, the original film footage is charmingly naive and the newsreel material is shocking. Film as pure sensation, with some marvelous and perhaps unintentional humor. Well worth 90 minutes of your time, particularly when you compare it to your nabe's current listings....

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (3 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Innocence Unprotected (1968)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Little Ashes Munich Dark Blue World I'm Not There. The English Patient
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Documentary section IMDb Yugoslavia section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.