IMDb > Blackmail Is My Business (1968)

Blackmail Is My Business (1968) More at IMDbPro »Kyôkatsu koso waga jinsei (original title)


Overview

User Rating:
7.1/10   246 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 13% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Contact:
View company contact information for Blackmail Is My Business on IMDbPro.
Genre:
Plot Keywords:
NewsDesk:
The Green Slime
 (From Trailers from Hell. 23 March 2014, 10:07 AM, PDT)

User Reviews:
Styling, 1960s Japan: Gritty Locations, Great Crime Noir Mood, Fast and Tragic See more (12 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Directed by
Kinji Fukasaku 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Shinji Fujiwara  book
Fumio Kônami 
Hirô Matsuda 
Norio Osada 

Produced by
Akira Oda .... producer
Shigeru Wakita .... producer
 
Original Music by
Hajime Kaburagi 
 
Cinematography by
Keiji Maruyama 
 
Film Editing by
Keiichi Uraoka 
 
Production Design by
Osamu Miki 
 
Art Direction by
Kiminobu Satô 
 
Production Management
Junichi Mine .... executive in charge of production
Hiromi Munemoto .... production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Yoshimi Yamada .... assistant director
 
Art Department
Yoshiharu Kawazoe .... set designer
 
Sound Department
Yukio Obi .... sound
Kimifumi Satô .... sound mixer
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Kenzô Ishiwata .... gaffer
 
Other crew
David Geiger .... english subtitles by
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Kyôkatsu koso waga jinsei" - Japan (original title)
"Blackmail Is My Life" - USA (DVD title)
"Call Me Blackmail!" - USA
See more »
Runtime:
90 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
UK:15 (2008)

Did You Know?

Movie Connections:
References Tokyo Drifter (1966)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
2 out of 2 people found the following review useful.
Styling, 1960s Japan: Gritty Locations, Great Crime Noir Mood, Fast and Tragic, 29 December 2009
Author: secondtake from United States

Blackmail Is My Life (1968)

Well, the bad guys (four men and one woman, all young and good looking) have a lot of fun, and carry a lot of poise. As rank amateurs they are lucky and, between racing around in their car, show a lot of cool style. It's 1968 in Japan, and it feels like maybe 1964 in the U.S., with people still wearing suits and looking good doing it.

Eventually, they get in over their heads, but we don't really worry at first. They often say vague things like, "We'll go ahead with out plan," but they never say what they are planning. And then the plan happens, and it's fast and jazzy, in a kind of extended television way. The plot is kind of interesting, digging into the underworld of Japan in this sideways fashion. And visually it's fun, very nice wide screen compositions in a wide range of gritty Japanese locations. There is even a dramatic, spare electric guitar score, perfect for the period.

The more serious and deadly this movie gets, the more it loses it's lighthearted flaws. There is clearly (to me) an influence from Bonnie and Clyde (the previous year) with romanticizing bad guys and extended violence. There is some real poignancy built in, as well. There are lots of night scenes and dramatic lighting, and this has a late film noir kind of quality, somehow, dark and brooding between action scenes. If you don't mind some Japanese camp aspects, this might really make your night. And just a heads up: the second half is easier to like in a conventional way, even if the first half is more original and excessive.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (12 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Blackmail Is My Business (1968)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Kuro tokage New Battles Without Honor and Humanity 2: Boss's Head New Battles Without Honor and Humanity 3: Boss's Last Days New Battles Without Honor and Humanity 1 Puss in Boots
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb Japan section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.