6.9/10
27
1 critic

Young Wolves (1968)

Les jeunes loups (original title)
Alain, "a young wolf", elegant and racy, is maintained by the princess Linzani. At the same time, he goes out with a girl of his age, Sylvie, who despite her bold attitude has never had a lover.

Director:

Writers:

(dialogue), | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

When his wife leaves him, a young French actor, François Combe, moves to New York to work for a television company. One evening, he meets an attractive young woman, Kay Larsi, in a bar.

Director: Marcel Carné
Stars: Annie Girardot, Maurice Ronet, O.E. Hasse
Sam's Song (1969)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  

Early DeNiro film casts him as a New York film editor working on a documentary about Nixon and spending a weekend with rich friends Warren and Mickey. Crawford enters their lives and proceeds to disrupt everyone

Director: Jordan Leondopoulos
Stars: Robert De Niro, Jarred Mickey, Jennifer Warren
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

Marcus (Michael Brandon), a nice, rich, Jewish boy from New York, meets and falls in love with Jennifer (Tippy Walker), a girl from Oyster Bay, while they are both in Venice. He follows her... See full summary »

Director: Noel Black
Stars: Michael Brandon, Tippy Walker, Steve Vinovich
Greetings (1968)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

An offbeat, episodic film about three friends, Paul, a shy love-seeker, Lloyd, a vibrant conspiracy nut, and Jon, an aspiring filmmaker and peeping tom. The film satirizes free-love, the ... See full summary »

Director: Brian De Palma
Stars: Jonathan Warden, Robert De Niro, Gerrit Graham
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

This is the funny story about two warring Mafia gangs in New York. The weaker gang use incredibly a lion to blackmail the opposite gang's "clients". The police succeeds to stop one of the gang, while the other remain without the Boss.

Director: James Goldstone
Stars: Jerry Orbach, Leigh Taylor-Young, Jo Van Fleet
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

See Robert DeNiro in his first starring role in Brian DePalma's wildly comic first feature The Wedding Party!

Directors: Brian De Palma, Wilford Leach, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Valda Setterfield, Raymond McNally, John Braswell
Born to Win (1971)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A smart-mouthed junkie/loser known as J.J. (George Segal) spends his days looking for just "one more fix".

Director: Ivan Passer
Stars: George Segal, Paula Prentiss, Karen Black
Bloody Mama (1970)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A psychological gangster film based on fact. Machine gun totin' Ma Barker lead her family gang (her sons) on a crime spree in the Depression era. Her loyal brood have every perversion ... See full summary »

Director: Roger Corman
Stars: Shelley Winters, Don Stroud, Pat Hingle
Hi, Mom! (1970)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A Vietnam vet moves into an apartment and views in other people's windows across the street, meets one of the women, and discovers black theater.

Director: Brian De Palma
Stars: Robert De Niro, Allen Garfield, Lara Parker
Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The story of the friendship between a star pitcher, wise to the world, and a half-wit catcher, as they cope with the catcher's terminal illness through a baseball season.

Director: John D. Hancock
Stars: Michael Moriarty, Robert De Niro, Vincent Gardenia
Law Breakers (1971)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A judge investigating police corruption finds that the deeper he digs, the more roadblocks he finds.

Director: Marcel Carné
Stars: Jacques Brel, Catherine Rouvel, Paola Pitagora
Encounter (1965)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  
Director: Norman C. Chaitin
Stars: Dyanne Thorne, Robert De Niro
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Christian Hay ...
Alain Langlois
...
Sylvie
Yves Beneyton ...
Jean-Emmanuel de Saint-Sever, dit Chris
Maurice Garrel ...
Ugo Castellini
Gamil Ratib ...
Prince Linzani
Stéphane Bouy ...
Riccione, le photographe
Rolande Kalis ...
Evelyne (as Rolande Ségur)
Bernard Dhéran ...
Jean-Noël
Elizabeth Teissier ...
Princesse Linzani (as Elisabeth Tessier du Cros)
Serge Leeman ...
Jojo
René Lefevre-Bel ...
Gaston, le majordome (as Lefèvre-Bel)
Luc Bongrand ...
Eddie
...
Madame Sinclair
Roland Lesaffre ...
Albert
Edit

Storyline

Alain, "a young wolf", elegant and racy, is maintained by the princess Linzani. At the same time, he goes out with a girl of his age, Sylvie, who despite her bold attitude has never had a lover.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

2 April 1968 (France)  »

Also Known As:

De Bietser  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Young Wolves (1968) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?